Agenda #16 - August 20, 2015

CLERK OF THE SCHOOL COMMITTEE
WORCESTER PUBLIC SCHOOLS
20 IRVING STREET
WORCESTER, MASSACHUSETTS 01609

AGENDA #16

The School Committee will hold a regular meeting:
on: Thursday, August 20, 2015
at: 4:00 p.m. – Regular Session
5:00 p.m. - Executive Session
in the: Esther Howland, South Chamber at City Hall

ORDER OF BUSINESS

 

ACTION

I. CALL TO ORDER  -  REGULAR MEETING

INVOCATION  -  Reverend Clyde Talley
                        Belmont AME Zion Church

PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE/NATIONAL ANTHEM
II. ROLL CALL
III. APPROVAL OF RECORDS

aor #5-15  -  Clerk

                    (August 12, 2015)

 To consider approval of the Minutes of the School Committee Meeting of Thursday, July 23, 2015.

IV. MOTION FOR RECONSIDERATION - NONE
V. IMMEDIATE ACTION

gb #5-192.1  -  Administration/Ms. Novick/Mr. O’Connell/Mr. Monfredo/Mr. Foley/Mayor Petty/Miss Biancheria/Miss Ramirez

                           (August 4, 2015)

To recognize those from the City of Worcester Department of Public Health, the Worcester Public Schools’ Facilities Department and the Hector Reyes House for their work in creating and fulfilling the playground Joint Use Agreement.

VI. REPORT OF THE SUPERINTENDENT

ros #5-8  -  Administration

                     (August 12, 2015)

 SCHOOL OPENING READINESS

Backup (6 pages)
VII. COMMUNICATION AND PETITION

c&p #5-6  -   Clerk

                    (August 12, 2015)

 To consider a communication from the Site Council at Quinsigamond School regarding a request to institute a voluntary school uniform policy.

Backup
VIII. REPORT OF THE STANDING COMMITTEE

The Standing Committee on Finance and Operations met at 5:00 p.m. on Tuesday, August 18, 2015 in Room 410 at the Durkin Administration Building.

IX. PERSONNEL

5-24  The Superintendent has APPROVED the RETIREMENT of the persons named below:

Anderson, Russell, Teacher, Other, Worcester Technical, effective June 30, 2015

Archambeault, Robert, Assistant Principal, Sullivan Middle, effective June 30, 2015

Beane, Mary, Teacher, Elementary, Midland, effective June 30, 2015

Benson, Mary Beth, Teacher, English as a Second Language, Sullivan Middle, effective June 30, 2015

Breen, Kathleen, Teacher, Health, Worcester East Middle, effective June 30, 2015

Burdulis, Lorretta, Psychologist, Systemwide, effective June 30, 2015

Carlos, Maureen, Evaluation Team Chair, Systemwide, effective June 30, 2015

Cawley, Ellen, Department Head, Social Studies, Burncoat High, effective June 30, 2015

Chandley, Carol, Teacher, Science, North High, effective June 30, 2015

Chaparian, Azad, Department Head, Science, Worcester Technical, effective June 30, 2015

Chenarak, Robin, Teacher, Elementary, Roosevelt, effective June 30, 2015

Cook, Veronica, Teacher, Elementary, Rice Square, effective June 30, 2015

Copeland, Betty, Teacher, Mathematics, Worcester Technical, effective June 30, 2015

Cosky, Gail, Focused Instructional Coach, Gates Lane, effective June 30, 2015

Deedy, Suzanne, Teacher, Elementary, Gates Lane, effective June 30, 2015

Dumas, Heidi, Teacher, Elementary, Norrback, Effective June 30, 2015

Engdahl, Janice, Teacher, Elementary, Tatnuck Magnet, effective June 30, 2015

Ferrante, Richard, Psychologist, Systemwide, effective June 30, 2015

Flannery-Rossi, Margaret, Teacher, Elementary, Quinsigamond, effective June 30, 2015

Foley, Janice, Teacher, Elementary, West Tatnuck, effective June 30, 2015

Gilmore, Adrinne, Teacher, Elementary, Belmont, effective June 30, 2015

Gingras, Katherine, Teacher, Elementary, Roosevelt, effective June 30, 2015

Goldstein, Elliot, Teacher, Mathematics, Doherty, effective June 30, 2015

Hebert, Hope, Evaluation Team Chair, Systemwide, effective June 30, 2015

Hicks, Anne, Teacher, Elementary, Flagg Street, effective June 30, 2015

Incutto, Elaine Teacher, Elementary, Canterbury, effective June 30, 2015

LaPointe, Patricia, Teacher, English as a Second Language, Systemwide, effective June 30, 2015

Ledee, Gladys, Teacher, Elementary, Chandler Magnet, effective July 2, 2015

McKiernan, Mary, Teacher, Elementary, Chandler Magnet, effective July 21, 2015

Murphy, Ann, Teacher, Elementary, Roosevelt, effective June 30, 2015

Murphy, Rosemary, Teacher, Elementary, City View, effective June 30, 2015

Nanni, Fernando, Teacher, Spanish, Burncoat Middle, effective July 31, 2015

O’Malley, Patricia, Teacher, Special Education, South High, effective June 30, 2015

O’Sullivan, Mary-Ellen, Head Guidance Counselor, Claremont Academy, effective July 31, 2015

Pellegrini, Jill, Department Head, Special Education, Systemwide, effective June 30, 2015

Robles, Diana, School Adjustment Counselor, Systemwide, effective June 30, 2015

Salmon, Mary, Teacher, Special Education, Systemwide, effective August 3, 2015

Scrimgeour, Kathleen Teacher, Special Education, Systemwide, effective June 30, 2015

Shuman, Karen, Teacher, Special Education, Quinisgamond, effective June 30, 2015

St. Onge, Cheryl, Assistant Principal, Burncoat Middle School, effective June 30, 2015

Steinberg, Nina, Head Guidance Counselor, Forest Grove, effective June 30, 2015

Steinwand, Christine, School Adjustment Counselor, Systemwide, effective June 30, 2015

Stell, Barry, Department Head, Social Studies, South High, June 30, 2015

Stevens, Barbara, Teacher, Elementary, Jacob Hiatt, effective July 15, 2015

5-25  The Superintendent has ACCEPTED the RESIGNATION of the persons named below:

Ahearn, Betsy, Teacher, Special Education, Chandler Magnet, effective July 7, 2015

Amaral, Alisa, Teacher, Reading, Worcester East, effective August 4, 2015

Bourgelas, Cynthia, Teacher, Elementary, Woodland, effective June 30, 2015

Bush, Tammy, Teacher, Science, Forest Grove, effective June 30, 2015

Cackett, Joanna, Principal, Grafton Street, effective August 11, 2015

Cantillano, Yazmik, Teacher, Special Education, Burncoat High, effective June 30, 2015

Cashman, Caitlyn, Teacher, Special Education, Systemwide, effective June 30, 2015

Cross, Michael, Teacher, ROTC, Burncoat High, effective June 25, 2015

Dobles, Ricardo, Wraparound, Woodland Academy, effective July 8, 2015

Doherty, Julia, Teacher, English as a Second Language, Woodland, effective June 30, 2015

Dowd, Michele, Teacher, Special Education, Elm Park, effective June 30, 2015

Dunseith, James, Teacher, Mathematics, North High, effective July 28, 2015

Emery, Leigh, Department Head, Vocational, North High, effective June 30, 2015

Fleck, Caitlin, Teacher, Elementary, Belmont, effective June 30, 2015

Friend, Amy, Teacher, Elementary, Unassigned, effective June 30, 2015

Gao, Jingliuting, Teacher, Chinese, Claremont, effective June 30, 2015

Grigg, Kendall, Principal, Administration, Goddard, effective June 30, 2015

Izzi, William, Head Guidance Counselor, Worcester Technical, effective June 30, 2015

Keenan, Brendan, School Adjustment Counselor, Systemwide, effective June 30, 2015

Keenan, Michael, Teacher, Mathematics, North High, effective June 30, 2015

Lee, Loralie, Teacher, Music, Systemwide, effective June 30, 2015

Levesque, Derek, Teacher, Elementary, Chandler Elementary, effective June 30, 2015

Luster, Stacey, Manager, Administration, Durkin Administration Building, effective July 24, 2015.

O’Brien, Melissa, Teacher, Social Studies, Creamer Center, effective June 30, 2015

Pantazis, Nicole, Teacher, Elementary, Columbus Park, effective June 30, 2015

Riley, Brian, Teacher, Social Studies, North, effective August 3, 2015

Rocca, Aaron, Department Head, English as a Second Language, Burncoat High, effective July 8, 2015

Roman, Victoria, Teacher, Mathematics, Burncoat Middle, effective June 30, 2015

Spicer, Victoria, Teacher, Social Studies, Worcester East, effective August 6, 2015

Sutton, Shannon, Assistant Principal, North High, effective June 30, 2015

Welch, Margaret, Focused Instructional Coach, Woodland, effective June 30, 2015

Welter, Grace, Teacher, Music, Vernon Hill, effective June 30, 2015

Williams, Donna, Teacher, Special education, North High, effective July 23, 2015

Wu, Pao Ling, Teacher, Chinese, Doherty High, effective June 30, 2015

Young, Eva-Marie, Teacher, Special Education, Worcester East Middle, effective June 30,   2015

5-26  The Superintendent has APPROVED the LEAVE OF ABSENCE of the persons named below:

Abbott, Christine, Teacher, Science, Burncoat High, effective August 24, 2015-June 30, 2016

        Moura, Deanna, Teacher, Elementary, Chandler Elementary, effective August 24, 2015-June 30, 2016

Powers-Stockl, Erin, Teacher, Special Education, Worcester East Middle, effective August 24, 2015-June 30, 2016

Schmidt, Kandi, Teacher, Special Education, Thorndyke, effective August 24, 2015-June 30, 2016

5-27   The Superintendent has APPROVED the EXTENDED LEAVE OF ABSENCE of the persons named below:

Bianchi, John, Teacher, Music, Worcester East Middle, effective August 24, 2015-June 30, 2016

Martinez, Patzy, Teacher, Elementary, Woodland, effective August 24, 2015-June 30, 2016

Millett, John, Teacher, Mathematics, Claremont, effective August 24, 2015-June 30, 2016

Munoz-Bennett, Peter, Teacher, Music, Chandler Elementary, effective August 24, 2015-June 30, 2016

Weeks, Jesse, Teacher, Social Studies, South, effective August 24, 2015-June 30, 2016

Zalauskas, Leonard, Teacher, Social Studies, unassigned. Effective August 24, 2015-June 30, 2016

5-28   The Superintendent has APPROVED the TRANSFER of the following teachers effective August 24, 2015:

Adams, Jacqueline, from Life Skills at Wawecus to Life Skills at Norrback

Adina, Siby, from Primary at Grafton Street to Primary at Quinsigamond

Afful, Theophilia, from English as a Second Language at Chandler Elementary to English as a Second Language at Elm Park

Allen-Davis, Regina, from Intermediate at Lincoln Street to Intermediate at West Tatnuck

Amitrano, Carolyn, from Psychologist, Systemwide to Psychologist at Heard Street

Angers, Guy, from Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at St. Casimir to Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at St. Casimir*

Arguello, Ignacio, from Social Studies at North to Social Studies at North*

Ayantola, Jerry, School Adjustment Counselor at Elm Park to School Adjustment Counselor at Elm Park*

Barone, Michael, from Physical Education, Systemwide to Physical Education, Systemwide*

Barter, Sheila, from COAST at Burncoat High to COAST at Burncoat High*

Baviello, Megan, from English as a Second Language at Worcester East Middle to English as a Second Language, Worcester East Middle*

Bekier, Craig, from Physical Education, Systemwide to Physical Education at Tatnuck Magnet

Belliveau, Jodi, from Intermediate at Jacob Hiatt to Intermediate at Jacob Hiatt*

Benson, Karen, from Moderate Special Needs Inclusion at Chandler Magnet ACT to Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion at Chandler Magnet ACT*

Beringer, Ruth, from Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at St. Casimir to Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at St. Casimir*

Berthiaume, Jana, from Primary at Rice Square to Intermediate at Woodland*

Bjorkman, Sheila, from Preschool at Elm Park to Preschool at Elm Park*

Blanchard, Ekaterini, from Mathematics at North High to Mathematics at Doherty

Blanchette, Melissa, from Primary at Grafton Street to Intermediate at Grafton Street

Boisclair, Amber, from Intermediate at Vernon Hill to Intermediate at Quinsigamond

Boisvert, Felicitie, from School Adjustment Counselor Systemwide to School Adjustment Counselor at Burncoat High

Bolshaw, Elizabeth, from School Adjustment Counselor Systemwide to School Adjustment Counselor at South High

Booth, Karissa, from Primary at Woodland to Primary at Woodland*

Borek, Natali, from School Adjustment Counselor, Systemwide to School Adjustment Counselor at New Citizen Center

Borges, Carmelo, from Primary at Chandler Elementary to Primary at Vernon Hill

Boria, Colleen, from School Adjustment Counselor, Systemwide to School Adjustment Counselor at Grafton Street

Bowles, Christine, from Kindergarten at Vernon Hill to Kindergarten at Roosevelt

Boyer, Alexandra, from Primary at Columbus Park to Primary at Columbus Park*

Bracero, Kathy, from Systemwide Alternative Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion to Systemwide Alternative Moderate Special Needs*

Bradley, Nicole from SAIL at Gates Lane to SAIL at Gates Lane*

Braun, Laura, from Psychologist, Systemwide to Psychologist at Flagg Street

Breault, Kathleen, from Psychologist, Systemwide to Psychologist at Sullivan Middle

Brennan, Kim, from Science at Creamer Center to Science at Creamer Center*

Brennan, Nancy, from Intermediate at Vernon Hill to Intermediate at Nelson Place

Brigham, Kelly, from Primary at Grafton Street to Primary at Grafton Street*

Bristol, Jessica from Primary at May Street to Primary at Roosevelt

Broadard, Sharon, from Intermediate at Quinsigamond to Intermediate at Quinsigamond*

Brosnihan, Paul from Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at St. Casimir to Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at St. Casimir*

Cahill, Laura, from Art at Forest Grove Middle to Art at Doherty High

Callahan, Colleen, from Primary at Chandler Magnet to Intermediate at Vernon Hill

Cantwell, Lisa from Primary at Canterbury to Primary at Quinsigamond

Carlson, Sarah, from Intermediate at Goddard to Intermediate at Belmont

Carmona, Angela, from Intermediate at Grafton Street to Primary at Tatnuck Magnet

Carney, Megan, from Preschool at Vernon Hill to Preschool at Vernon Hill*

Carr, Christine, from Primary at City View to Primary at City View*

Catullo, Julie, from Mathematics at Burncoat High to Mathematics at Sullivan Middle

Chaban, Kathleen, from English as a Second Language, Systemwide to English as a Second Language at Gates Lane

Chenevert, Sean, from Mathematics at Sullivan Middle to Mathematics at Burncoat Middle

Clifford, Amy, from English as a Second Language, Systemwide to English as a Second Language at Chandler Elementary

Coakley, Maureen, from Intermediate at Woodland to Intermediate at Woodland*

Coffin, Kara, from Speech, Systemwide to Speech, Systemwide*

Coleman, Jessica, from Guidance at Worcester East to Guidance at Claremont

Cortes, Bryant, from School Adjustment Counselor, Systemwide to School Adjustment Counselor at Burncoat High

Courville, Nancy, from Psychologist, Systemwide to Psychologist at West Tatnuck

Coyle, Karen, from Lead Teacher at Chandler Magnet ACT to Lead Teacher at Chandler Magnet ACT*

Coyle, Michelle, from Kindergarten at Elm Park to Primary at Rice Square

Cule, Donila, from Intermediate at Columbus Park to Intermediate at Vernon Hill

Cusack, Jennifer, from Reading at Sullivan Middle to Reading at Sullivan Middle*

Cutter, Sarah, from English as a Second Language at Worcester Technical to English as a Second Language at New Citizen Center

Dalianis, Ann from School Adjustment Counselor, Systemwide to School Adjustment Counselor at Rice Square

Dalzell, Sharyn, from Intermediate at Elm Park to Primary at Columbus Park

Degnan, Shawn, from Social Studies at Challenge Academy to Social Studies at Challenge Academy*

Demers, Janeen, from Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion at Belmont to Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion at Elm Park

Deneault, Kelly, from School Adjustment Counselor at Creamer Center to School Adjustment counselor at Creamer Center

DeVito, Ann, from Kindergarten at Canterbury to Kindergarten at Vernon Hill

Dextradeur, Eric, from Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion at Elm Park to Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion at Quinsigamond

Diaz, LeSandra, from Spanish at Forest Grove to Spanish at Forest Grove*

Diggs, Brenda, from English at Reach Academy to English at Reach Academy*

Dobson, Karen, from School Adjustment Counselor at St. Casimir to School Adjustment Counselor at St. Casimir*

Donas, Suzanne, from Mathematics at Burncoat Middle to Mathematics at Sullivan Middle

Donoghue, Susan, from Primary at Elm Park to Primary at Columbus Park

Dottin, Craig, from Social Studies at Creamer Center to Social Studies at Creamer Center*

Doughty, Lindsay, from PreK SAIL at Gates Lane to PreK SAIL at Gates Lane*

Drummond, Tucker, from English at Worcester Technical to English at Sullivan Middle

Dyer, Angela, from Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion at Juvenile Resource Center to Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion at Juvenile Resource Center

Early, Paula, from Kindergarten at Norrback to Kindergarten at Norrback*

Fails, Joseph, from Social Studies at Worcester Technical to Social Studies at North

Fallavollita, Lisa, from School Adjustment Counselor, Systemwide to School Adjustment Counselor at Thorndyke

Fedorczuk, Heidi, from Psychologist, Systemwide to Psychologist at Worcester Arts Magnet

Felicetti-Magsino, Jennifer, from Science at Challenge Academy to Science at Challenge Academy*

Ferraro, Chandra, from English as a Second Language, Systemwide to English as a Second Language at Quinsigamond

Fluhr, Donna, from School Adjustment Counselor, Systemwide to School Adjustment Counselor at Lincoln Street

Foisy, Brigitte, from Speech, Systemwide to Speech, Systemwide

Fontaine, Kathleen, from Kindergarten at Vernon Hill to Kindergarten at Grafton Street

Ford, Pamela, from Intermediate at Elm Park to Intermediate at Canterbury

Fortin, Elizabeth, from Art, Systemwide to Art at North High

Friend, Trevor, from Social Studies at Challenge Academy to Social Studies at Challenge Academy*

Gaffney, Paul, from Science at Creamer Center to Science at Creamer Center*

Gage, Melanie, from English at Challenge Academy to English at Challenge Academy*

Garcia, Alice, from Intermediate at Canterbury to Primary at McGrath

Giovanangelo, Cristina, from Kindergarten at Canterbury to Kindergarten at Union Hill

Graham, James, from Industrial Arts at St. Casimir to Industrial Arts at St. Casimir*

Grossi, Marc, from Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at Chandler Magnet ACT to Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at Chandler Magnet ACT*

Harris, Kelly, from Library Media at Chandler Elementary to Library Media at Sullivan Middle

Heenan, Matthew, from Social Studies at Worcester East Middle to Social Studies at Forest Grove Middle

Hicks, Lisa, from English as a Second Language at Elm Park to English as a Second Language at Flagg Street

Holland-Dufault, Gail, from English at Doherty High to English at Worcester Technical

Howse, Christopher, from Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at Chandler Magnet ACT to Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at Chandler Magnet ACT

Hynes, Robin, from Business at Creamer Center to Business at Creamer Center*

Iandoli-Cherry, Lori, from Primary at Clark Street to Primary at May Street

Incutto, Francis, from Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion at St. Casimir to Moderate Special Need/Inclusion at St. Casimir*

Irizarry, Noeliz, from STEP at Union Hill to Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion at Union Hill

Ivas, Katelyn, from Intermediate at Columbus Park to Intermediate at Columbus Park*

Jacobsen, Stacey, from English as a Second Language at Vernon Hill to English as a Second Language at Chandler Magnet

Jarrett, Arthur, from Social Studies at Sullivan Middle to Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion at North

Jaslowich, Deborah, from Preschool at Woodland to Preschool at Woodland*

Jenness, Rosemarie, from English as a Second Language at Elm Park to English as a Second Language at Elm Park*

Jenoski, Sandra, from Primary at Quinsigamond to Primary at Worcester Arts Magnet

Johannesen, Lance, from Intermediate at Canterbury to Primary at Canterbury

Juneau, David, from Special Education at Creamer Center to Special Education at Creamer Center*

Kalinowski, Karen, from Life Skills at Canterbury to Life Skills at Canterbury*

Keating, Shawn, from Other at North to Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion at North

Kellogg, Susan, from Art at Midland to Art at Nelson Place

Kelly, Tavis, from Intermediate at Quinsigamond to Primary at Quinsigamond

Kennedy, Kara, from Primary at Columbus Park to Primary at Chandler Elementary

King, Kara, from Primary at Lincoln Street to Primary at Roosevelt

Lapomardo, Lesley, from Social Studies at North to Social Studies at Burncoat High

LaPrad, Kaitlyn, from Primary at Woodland to Primary at Woodland*

Lavin, Jennifer, from Kindergarten at Tatnuck to Primary at City View

Leet, Ana, from School Adjustment Counselor, Systemwide to School Adjustment Counselor at Jacob Hiatt

Lester, Booker, from School Adjustment Counselor at St. Casimir to School Adjustment Counselor at St. Casimir*

Lokko, Emmanuel, from Mathematics at North to Mathematics at Worcester East Middle

Lucas, Jacqueline, from Primary at Norrback to Primary at Norrback*

Luhta, Beth, from STEP at Doherty High to STEP at Doherty High*

Luong, Nghiem, from Science at Reach Academy to Science at Reach Academy*

Lynch, Jennifer, from SAIL Inclusion at Gates Lane to SAIL Inclusion at Gates Lane*

Lynch, Patricia, from Primary at Columbus Park to Primary at Chandler Elementary

Machado, Andre, from Mathematics at Sullivan Middle to Mathematics at Forest Grove Middle

Mahoney, Robert, from Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion at Juvenile Resource Center to Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion at Juvenile Resource Center

Makos, Elizabeth, from Speech, Systemwide to Speech, Systemwide

Mansfield, Sharon, from Art, Systemwide to Art at Elm Park

Martin, Dawn, from English as a Second Language, Systemwide to English as a Second Language at St. Casimir

Masiello, Allyssa, from Life Skills at Sullivan Middle to Life Skills at Sullivan Middle*

Masiello, Karalyn, from Primary at Canterbury to Primary at Canterbury*

Maday, Lori, from Physical Education at Gatels Lane to Physical Education at Gates Lane

McCarthy, David, from Social Studies at Creamer Center to Social Studies at Creamer Center*

McDermott, Heather, from Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion at Burncoat Middle to Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion at Burncoat Middle*

McDermott, Jessica, from Science at Forest Grove to Science at Forest Grove*

McGee, Kathleen, from Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion at Quinsigamond to Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion at Quinsigamond*

McGlinn, Brent, from Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion at St. Casimir to Moderate Special Need/Inclusion at St. Casimir*

McLaren, Kimberly, from Psychologist, Systemwide to Psychologist at Tatnuck Magnet

McNamara, David, from Mathematics at Challenge Academy to Mathematics at Challenge Academy*

Medeiros, Kimberly, from Primary at Quinsigamond to Intermediate at Roosevelt

Mejia-Cruz, Daniel, from Mathematics at Creamer Center to Mathematics at Creamer Center*

Michalowski, Jessica, from STEP at Union Hill to Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion at Belmont

Migridichian, Gregg, from Industrial Arts at St. Casimir to Industrial Arts at St. Casimir*

Mingolla, Melissa, from STEP at Elm Park to STEP at Elm Park*

Morgera, Shannon, from Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion at South to Moderate Special Needs Inclusion at South*

Moore, Angela, from Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion at North to Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion at North

Moriarty, Scott, from Science at Creamer Center to Science at Creamer Center*

Murphy, Erin, from Primary at Woodland to Primary at Woodland*

Murphy, Stephanie, from BCBA Systemwide to SAIL at Norrback

Newell, Colleen, from BCBA, Systemwide to BCBA, Systemwide*

Nicol, John, from Mathematics at Creamer Center to Mathematics at Creamer Center*

Nordstrom, Cheryl, from English as a Second Language at Clark Street to English as a Second Language at Vernon Hill

Notoro, David, from Mathematics at Creamer Center to Mathematics at Creamer Center*

O’Coin-Foley, Virginia, from Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at St. Casimir to Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at St. Casimir*

        O’Leary, Dena, from STEP at Forest Grove to Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion at Worcester East Middle

O’Leary, Katelyn, from English as a Second Language at Goddard to English as a Second Language at Goddard*

Olson, Phillip, from Art, Systemwide to Art at Quinsigamond

O’Neil, Kathryn, from Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at St. Casimir to Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at St. Casimir*

Orcutt, Elizabeth, from Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at St. Casimir to Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at St. Casimir*

Patrone, Daniel, from Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at Chandler Magnet ACT to Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at Chandler Magnet ACT*

Peloquin, Jennifer, from Intermediate at Quinsigamond to Intermediate at Roosevelt

Peppler, Nelsy, from English as a Second Language at Quinsigamond to English as a Second Language Dual Language, at Roosevelt

Petty, Kelley, from Physical Education at Norrback to Physical Education at Norrback*

Phillips, Carrie, from School Adjustment Counselor at St. Casimir to School Adjustment Counselor at St. Casimir

Pierce, MeganK, from Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion at University Park to SAIL at Gates Lane

Pizzarella, Kimberly, from Primary at Tatnuck Magnet to Kindergarten at Jacob Hiatt

Plotczyk, Kerrie, from Intermediate at Grafton Street to Intermediate at Flagg Street

Poirier, Angela, from Music at City View to Music at South High

Power, Mara, from Special Education at Hartwell to Moderate Special Needs Inclusion at Forest Grove

Powers, Marie, from Kindergarten at Columbus Park to Primary at Chandler Elementary

Quinlan, Emilie Miller, from English as a Second Language at Chandler Magnet to English as a Second Language at Chandler Magnet*

Ramos, Dana, from Primary at Elm Park to Primary at Columbus Park

Reagon, Kathryn, from English at Creamer Center to English at Creamer Center*

Reyes, Vinicio, from Mathematics at St. Casimir to Mathematics at St. Casimir*

Richter, Jonathan, from Music at Woodland to Music at Woodland*

Ritacco, Donna, from School Adjustment Counselor at St. Casimir to School Adjustment Counselor at St. Casimir*

Rivera, Olga, from School Adjustment Counselor at St. Casimir to School Adjustment Counselor at St. Casimir*

Robicheau, Celia Campos, from Systemwide Alternative Guidance at Creamer Center to Systemwide Alternative Guidance at Creamer Center*

Rokosky, Ann, from Art, Systemwide to Art at Chandler Magnet

Ryan-Smith, Susan, from STEP at Columbus Park to STEP at Columbus Park*

Saffron, Anne, from Art at Quinsigamond to Art, Systemwide

Sasso, Briana, from Intermediate at Vernon Hill to Intermediate at Rice Square

Sawyer, Christine, from Social Studies at Creamer Center to Social Studies at Creamer Center*

Sebok, Kathleen, from Intermediate at Elm Park to Intermediate at Columbus Park

Servant, Kristin, from Science at Forest Grove to Science at Forest Grove*

Shattuck, Matthew, from Social Studies at Forest Grove to Social Studies at Worcester East Middle

Shea, Cornelius, from Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at St. Casimir to from Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at St. Casimir*

Shepard, Frances, from Intermediate at Vernon Hill to Intermediate at Rice Square

Simpson, Jill, from Intermediate at Norrback to Intermediate at Chandler Elementary

Slater, Elizabeth, from Primary at Goddard to Intermediate at Goddard

Smith, Tammie, from Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion at Sullivan Middle to Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion at Sullivan Middle*

Sokolowski, Margaret, from Systemwide Alternative Library Media at Creamer Center to Systemwide Alternative Library Media at Creamer Center*

Spokis, LeeAnne, from Primary at Elm Park to Intermediate at May Street

Stefanides, Catherine, from Intermediate at May Street to Intermediate at Elm Park

Stone, Mary, from Intermediate at Clark Street to Primary at Canterbury

Surrette, Kimberly, from English as a Second Language/Mathematics at Claremont to English as a Second Language/Mathematics at Claremont*

Tangney, Ann, from Kindergarten at Roosevelt to Kindergarten at Burncoat Prep

Thistle, Laura, from SAIL at Gates Lane to SAIL Primary at Norrback

Thomson, Meghan, from Speech, Systemwide to Speech, Systemwide

Tivnan, Christina, from English as a Second Language at Woodland to English as a Second Language at Woodland*

Toomey, Laura, from Primary at Burncoat Prep to Primary at Burncoat Prep*

Travaglio, Donatella, from School Adjustment Counselor, Systemwide to School Adjustment Counselor at Vernon Hill

Tribandis, Melissa, from Primary at Vernon Hill to Intermediate at Jacob Hiatt

Turano, Michael, from STEP at North to STEP at North*

Vartanian, Robyn-Lee, from Guidance at North to Guidance at Forest Grove

Venne, Katherine, from Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at Chandler Magnet ACT to Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at Chandler Magnet ACT

Vennerbeck, Susanna, from Speech, Systemwide to Speech, Systemwide*

Walsh, Christine, from English at Cremer Center to English at Creamer Center*

Weagle, Michelle, from Primary at Roosevelt to Intermediate at Elm Park

Whelan, Jennifer, from English as a Second Language at Chandler Elementary to English as a Second Language at Clark Street

Witt, Sheila, from Mathematics at Creamer Center to Math at Creamer Center

Yarnie, Jennifer, from Kindergarten at Canterbury to Kindergarten at Vernon Hill

Yosca, Colleen, from School Adjustment Counselor, Systemwide to School Adjustment Counselor at Lake View 

* Employee successfully bid previous assignment

X. GENERAL BUSINESS

gb #5-108.1  -   Administration/Miss Biancheria

                             (August 5, 2015)

Response of the Administration to the request to provide a list of the sites where the food trucks will be stopping during the summer.

Backup

gb #5-195  -  Mr. O’Connell

                        (July 23, 2015)

To review the Worcester Public Schools’ Incident Report for the 2014-15 academic year.

gb #5-196  -  Mr. O’Connell

                        (July 23, 2015)

To review a report as to the number of teachers who have transferred from one school to another for the 2015-16 academic year, detailed by school, and by the percentage of teachers in each school who have transferred.

gb #5-197  -  Mr. O’Connell

                        (July 23, 2015)

To discuss with the City of Worcester a possible merger of the Human Resources Departments of the City and of the Worcester Public Schools, or of a sharing of a single Human Resources Director, or of other Human Resources staff.

gb #5-198  -  Mr. O’Connell

                        (July 24, 2015)

To review the finalized Request for Proposal for the security audit of the Worcester Public Schools. 

Backup

gb #5-199  -  Mr. Monfredo

                        (July 29, 2015)

Request that the Administration encourage all schools to participate in the September 17th Constitution Day Celebration and encourage review of the online materials from the National Constitution Centers to include a reading of the Preamble called the “Preamble Challenge.”

Annex A (13 pages)

gb #5-200  -  Miss Biancheria

                        (July 30, 2015)

Request that the Administration provide information on the data on School Choice for the last five years.

Annex A (10 pages)

gb #5-201  -  Mr. Monfredo

                        (July 31, 2015)

Request that the Administration review the policy on “School Choice” to see if any changes need to be made to keep the Worcester Public Schools the district of choice for all parents.

gb #5-202  -  Mr. O’Connell

                        (August 4, 2015)

To distribute to the School Committee the Invitation to Bid for repair/replacement of pathways, stairs, and walls on the grounds, and building, of Lake View School.

gb #5-203  -  Mr. O’Connell

                        (August 5, 2015)

To request a report as to the number of students who are being returned to their schools this academic year prior to the expiration of their current suspensions, under the mandate of Chapter 222, and to consider any security measures which the return of these students makes advisable.

gb #5-204  -  Administration

                        (August 5, 2015)

To approve a prior year payment in the amount of $380.35 to a parent for driving his child to the Learning Center for the Deaf in Framingham, MA.

gb #5-205  -  Mr. Monfredo

                        (August 6, 2015)

Request that the Administration forward letters of congratulations to the following schools for being the top schools that had an attendance rate of 95.2 percent or better:

Flagg Street School Tatnuck Magnet School
Heard Street Discovery Academy Thorndyke Road School
Lake View School University Park Campus School
May Street School Wawecus Road School
Midland Street School West Tatnuck School
Nelson Place School Worcester Arts Magnet School

gb #5-206  -  Mr. O’Connell

                        (August 7, 2015)

To publicize to staff and students – by a written summary and by any additional manner the Administration considers appropriate - the security and safety measures taken by the Worcester Public Schools to protect them in school, at school events and on school grounds.

gb #5-207  -  Mr. Monfredo

                        (August 7, 2015)

Request that the Worcester Public Schools consider sharing information regarding the National Attendance Awareness Month movement sponsored by 40 national partners.

gb #5-208  -  Miss Biancheria

                        (August 10, 2015)

Request that the Administration review options for additional classrooms and instructional space, as needed, to include but not be limited to, the possible reopening of former elementary schools.

gb #5-209  -  Miss Biancheria

                        (August 10, 2015)

Request that the Administration review the approved Social Media Policy for all staff of the Worcester public school system.

Annex A (2 pages)

gb #5-210  -  Mr. Monfredo

                        (August 10, 2015)

Request that the Administration provide a report on the feasibility of giving Worcester residents preference, all things being equal, when hiring personnel, if legal and appropriate.

gb #5-211  -  Ms. Novick

                        (August 11, 2015)

To review the following “updated/new policies” resulting from recent legislation in Massachusetts:   

  • Physical Restraint Policy JKAA
  • Security Cameras in Schools ECAF
  • Emergency Plans EBC
  • Technology Policies IJND-IJNDC

Annex A (1 page)
Annex B (2 pages)

Annex C (1 page)

Annex D (2 pages)
Annex E (2 pages)

Annex F (1 page)

Annex G (2 pages)

gb #5-212  -  Administration

                        (August 11, 2015)

To express thanks and appreciation to Eagle Hill School for hosting the District’s Leadership Institute and also for hosting the new Teacher Institute for the past eleven years.

gb #5-213  -  Ms. Novick

                        (August 12, 2015)

To review the FY16 Capital Budget with regard to departmental allocations.

gb #5-214  -  Ms. Novick

                        (August 12, 2015)

Request that the Mayor seek increased safety enforcement by police near schools prior to the opening of schools.

gb #5-215  -  Administration

                        (August 12, 2015)

To approve the revised calendar for the 2015-16 school year.

gb #5-216  -  Administration

                        (August 12, 2015)

To discuss strategy with respect to litigation of a worker’s compensation case for a Bus Monitor, if an open meeting may have a detrimental effect on the litigating position of the School Committee and the chair so declares.

To discuss strategy with respect to litigation of a worker’s compensation case for a Custodian, if an open meeting may have a detrimental effect on the litigating position of the School Committee and the chair so declares.

To discuss strategy with respect to litigation of a worker’s compensation case for an Instructional Assistant, if an open meeting may have a detrimental effect on the litigating position of the School Committee and the chair so declares.

To discuss strategy with respect to litigation of a worker’s compensation case for an Instructional Assistant, if an open meeting may have a detrimental effect on the litigating position of the School Committee and the chair so declares.

XI. ADJOURNMENT
Helen A. Friel, Ed.D.
Clerk of the School Committee

"The Worcester Public Schools is an Equal Opportunity/Affirmative Action Employer/Educational Institution and does not discriminate regardless of race, color, gender, age, religion, national origin, marital status, sexual orientation, disability, or homelessness. The Worcester Public Schools provides equal access to employment and the full range of general, occupational and vocational education programs. For more information relating to Equal Opportunity/Affirmative Action contact Stacey DeBoise Luster, Human Resource Manager, 20 Irving Street, Worcester, MA  01609. 508-799-3020."