Agenda #18 - August 21, 2014

School Committee

AGENDA #18

The School Committee will hold a regular meeting:
on:  Thursday, August 21, 2014
at:    5:00 p.m. - Executive Session
        4:00 p.m. – Regular Session
in:    Council Chamber, City Hall




ORDER OF BUSINESS
ACTION
I.  CALL TO ORDER – REGULAR MEETING

INVOCATION -  Pastor Leshy Paynter  
                            Quinsigamond United Methodist Church

PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE/NATIONAL ANTHEM


    
 
 
II.     ROLL CALL

 
III.    APPROVAL OF RECORDS  

aor #4-14 - Clerk
                   (August 11, 2014)  
           
 To consider approval of the Minutes of the School Committee Meeting of Thursday, July 31, 2014.

 
IV.    MOTION FOR RECONSIDERATION   - NONE
 
 
V.     IMMEDIATE ACTION  - NONE
 
 
VI.    REPORT OF THE SUPERINTENDENT

ros #4-8  -  Administration
                   (August 13, 2014)

2014 TELL MASS EDUCATOR SURVEY RESULTS
 



VII.    COMMUNICATION AND PETITION  - NONE
    
 
VIII.   REPORT OF THE STANDING COMMITTEE  
 
The Standing Committee on Governance and Employee Issues met at 12:30 p.m. on Tuesday, August 19, 2014 in Room 410 at the Durkin Administration Building.
 
 






IX.    PERSONNEL

4-20     The Superintendent has APPROVED the
RETIREMENT of the persons named below:
Allen, Susan, Teacher, Elementary, Jacob Hiatt effective June 30, 2014
Burke, Francis, Teacher, Special Education, St. Casimir, effective July 1, 0214
Caputo, Mary, Teacher, Elementary, Chandler Magnet, effective June 30, 2014
Cradler, Judith, Coach, Science, Burncoat High, effective June 30, 2014
Delano, Patricia, Chairperson, Special Education, effective June 30, 2014
Demoga, Diane, Teacher, Elementary, Wawecus, effective June 30, 2014
Farmer, Joan, Teacher, Elementary, May Street, effective June 30, 2014
Foskett, Deborah, Teacher, Elementary, Norrback, effective June 30, 2014
Gallant, Samuel, Instructor, ROTC, Burncoat High, effective July 1, 2014
Goff, Harriet, Teacher, Science, Burncoat Middle, effective June 30, 2014
Gusek, Thomas, Teacher, Science, Worcester Technical, effective June 30, 2014
Hoffman, Daniel, Teacher, Vocational, Worcester Technical, effective June 30, 2014
Hurley, Michael, Teacher, Vocational, Worcester Technical, effective July 22, 2014
Iandoli-Cole, Margaret, Assistant Director, Special Education, Systemwide, effective July 5, 2014
Irish, Maureen, Teacher, Elementary, Chandler Magnet, effective June 30, 2014
Kline, Susan, Assistant Principal, Belmont, effective June 30, 2014
Lattinville, Edward, Teacher, Science, Burncoat High, effective June 30, 2014
Lattinville, Joyce, Teacher, Elementary, Rice Square, effective June 30, 2014
Lednar, Patricia, Teacher, MCAS, North, effective June 30, 2014
McAuliffe, Susan, Assistant Principal, Tatnuck, effective June 30, 2014
Meringolo, Frances, Teacher, Social Studies, Worcester Technical, effective June 30, 2014
Nugent, MaryEllen, Assistant Principal, Thorndyke, effective June 30, 2014
Ouellette, Constance, Teacher, Elementary, Midland Street, effective June 30, 2014
Para, MaryEllen, Teacher, Elementary, City View, effective June 30, 2014
Pulsifer, MaryBeth, Principal, Lincoln Street, effective June 30, 2014
Raabis, Jane, Department Head, Science, North, effective June 30, 2014
Renzoni, Paula, Teacher, Elementary, Flagg Street, effective June 30, 2014
Rose, Mary, Department Head, Vocational, Worcester Technical, effective June 30, 2014
Rosseel, James, Teacher, Mathematics, Forest Grove, effective June 30, 2014
Sheary, Joan, Teacher, Dance, Burncoat Middle, effective June 30, 2014
Simoneau, Elizabethanne, Teacher, Systemwide, effective June 30, 2014
Staltare, Wayne, Department Head, Vocational, Worcester Technical, effective June 30, 2014
Sulkoski, Susan, Assistant Principal, Lake View, effective June 30, 2014
Szlyk, Joanne, Teacher, Special Education, Lake View, effective June 30, 2014
Thomas, Lois, Teacher, Elementary, Lake View, effective June 30, 2014
Towner, Ellen, Teacher, Elementary, Chandler Magnet, effective June 30, 2014
Tyborowski, Deborah, Teacher, Special Education, South, effective June 30, 2014
Vient, Charlene, Teacher, Special Education, Forest Grove, effective June 30, 2014

4-21     The Superintendent has ACCEPTED the
RESIGNATION of the persons named below:
 
Abumohamed, Hebaallah, Teacher, Mathematics, Worcester East, effective August 11, 2014
Baron, Erin, Teacher, Special Education, Roosevelt effective June 26, 2014
Betancur, Nicolas, Psychologist, Systemwide, effective June 20, 2014
Bierschenk, Brittney, Teacher, ESL, Norrback, effective June 20, 2014
Bossolt, Kathleen, Teacher, ABA, Systemwide, effective August 11, 2014
Burke, Maureen, Teacher, Vocational, North, effective July 3, 2014
Cosenza, Abby, Teacher, Elementary, Woodland, effective June 23, 2014
Dattolo, Bethany, Teacher, ESL, Systemwide, effective June 20, 2014
Daigle, Rebecca, Teacher, ESL, Systemwide, effective August 22, 2014
Deane, Andrea, Teacher, Vocational, Worcester Technical, effective July 11, 2014
DeFalco, Jason, Principal, Sullivan, effective June 30, 2014
Desmarais, Erin, Teacher, Special Education, South, effective June 30, 2014
Elizalde, Abigail, Teacher, Spanish, North, effective August 6, 2014
Ermilio, John, Teacher, English, Doherty, effective July 1, 2014
Hagopian, Matthew, Teacher, Science, Forest Grove, effective August 8, 2014
Hall, Ambyre, Teacher, Special Education, Systemwide, effective July 25, 2014
Healey, Charles, Principal, Rice Square, effective, June 30, 2014
Jarrett, Emily, Teacher, English, Claremont, effective July 11, 2014
Johnson, Jill, Teacher, Elementary, Goddard, effective July 15, 2014
Johnson, Tammy, Teacher, Reading, Sullivan, effective July 2, 2014
Kiago, Hellen, Teacher, Mathematics, North, effective August 7, 2014
McNamara, Julia, Teacher, Vocational, Doherty, effective June 20, 2014
Merrill, Andrew, Teacher, Science, Doherty, effective July 19, 2014
Meyer, Nathan, Teacher, English, Worcester Technical, effective June 30, 2014
Miller, James, Teacher, South, Social Studies, effective June 20, 2014
Moise, Jessica, Teacher, Elementary, Goddard, effective August 7, 2014
Murphy, Jeremy, Teacher, University Park, Special Education, effective June 20, 2014
Palmer, Freddie, Teacher, Elementary, Belmont, effective June 30, 2014
Palumbo, Kerry, Teacher, Elementary, Norrback, effective June 30, 2014
Pokrovski, Rachael, Teacher, Library, Union Hill, effective June 20, 2014
Price, William, Teacher, Special Education, Systemwide, effective July 13, 2014
Rashid, Sabbir, Teacher, Science, Creamer, effective June 25, 2014
Reidy, George, Teacher, Mathematics, Creamer, effective June 30, 2014
Scott, Jessica, Teacher, Special Education, Nelson Place, effective July 1, 2014
Sherwood, Kristin, Teacher, ESL, Woodland, effective August 12, 2014
Sirignano, Tina, Teacher, Spanish, Doherty, effective June 30, 2014
 Vancelette, Latricia, Teacher, Vocational, effective July 15, 2014
Zheng, Yan, Teacher, Chinese, Forest Grove, effective July 15, 2014
 
4-22     The Superintendent has APPROVED the LEAVE OF
ABSENCE of the persons named below:
Friend, Amy, Elementary, Nelson Place, effective August 25, 2014 - June 30, 2015
Lozko, Sandra, ESL, Systemwide, effective August 25, 2014 - June 30, 2015
Millett, John, Mathematics, Claremont, effective August 25, 2014 - June 30, 2015
Montgomery, Kristen, Guidance, Doherty, effective August 25, 2014 - June 30, 2015
Pantazis, Nicole, Elementary, Columbus Park, effective August 25, 2014 - June 30, 2015
Underwood, John, Social Studies, South, effective August 25, 2014-June 30, 2015
Weeks, Jesse, Social Studies, South, effective August 25, 2014 – June 30, 2015
Yarnie, Jennifer, Elementary, Canterbury, effective August 25, 2014 – June 30, 2015
 
4-23     The Superintendent has APPROVED the
EXTENDED LEAVE OF ABSENCE of the persons named below:
Cantillano, Yazmik, Special Education, Burncoat High, effective August 26, 2013-June 30, 2015
Kennedy, Amy, Elementary, McGrath, from August 26, 2013 – June 30, 2015
O’Brien, Melissa, Social Studies, Creamer, from August 26, 2013 – June 30, 2105
Sharr, Kathleen, Special Education, Wawecus, from August 26, 2013 – June 30, 2015
Zalauskas, Leonard, Social Studies, Unassigned, from August 26, 2013-June 30, 2015

4-24     The Superintendent has APPROVED the
TRANSFER of the following teachers effective August 25, 2014:

Angers, Guy from Alternative, Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management to Alternative, Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management*
Ashford, Dawn from English at Burncoat High to English at Burncoat High*
Azoulay, Keren from Intermediate at Columbus to Intermediate at Chandler Elementary
Balgie, Jennifer from Mathematics at South to Mathematics at South*
Baniukiewicz, Richard, from Physical Education at Woodland to Physical Education at Woodland*
Barrett, Marissa, from Guidance at Sullivan to Guidance at Sullivan*
Barry, Michaela, from Kindergarten at Quinsigamond to Kindergarten at Quinisgamond*
Benson, Karen, from Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at Chandler Magnet ACT to Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at Chandler Magnet ACT*
Beriau, Kathleen from Allied Health/Health Services at North to Allied Health/Health Services at North*
Bethea, Lisa from Psychologist Systemwide to Psychologist, Systemwide*
Bolter, Lindsay from Psychologist, Systemwide to Psychologist, Systemwide*
Boria, Colleen from School Adjustment Counselor at Chandler Magnet to School Adjustment Counselor at Chandler Magnet*
Bouley, Kathleen, from Resource Room at Gates Lane to Learning Disabilities at Forest Grove
Bowden, Marc, from Intermediate at Lake View to Intermediate at Quinsigamond
 Bowers, Andrew, from French at North to French at South
Bracero, Kathy, from Systemwide Alternative Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion to Systemwide Alternative Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion*
Brennan, Kim from Science at Creamer to Science at Creamer*
Brodin, Scott from Physical Education at North to Physical Education at North*
Brophy, Margaret, from English at South to English at South*
Burns, William, from ESL/Biology at Doherty to ESL/Biology at Doherty*
Butman, Meaghan, from Focused Instructional Coach at Gates Lane to Primary at Chandler Elementary
Carey, Leandra, from Intermediate at Canterbury to Intermediate at Canterbury*
Christian, Susannah, from Primary at Grafton to Kindergarten at Midland
Connor, Ryan, from Guidance at Burncoat High to Guidance at Burncoat High*
Conti, Alyssa, from Mathematics at University Park to Mathematics at University Park
Convery, Katherine, from Primary at Norrback to Primary at Norrback*
Cooney, Tracy, from Fast for Word at Elm Park to Intermediate at Columbus Park
Cote, Jennifer from ESL Systemwide to ESL Systemwide at Columbus Park
Cotter, Mary from Primary at Grafton Street to Intermediate at Norrback
Coughlin, Heather from Inclusion at Union Hill to Learning Disabilities Systemwide
County, Michael from ESL at New Citizen to ESL/English at New Citizen
Courville, Cara, from Primary at Goddard to Primary at Grafton Street
Coyle, Karen, from Lead Teacher at Chandler Magnet ACT to Lead Teacher at Chandler Magnet ACT*
Cummings, Donald, from Social Studies at Worcester East Middle to Social Studies at Worcester East Middle*
Cutter, Sarah, from ESL at New Citizen to ESL/English at New Citizen
Daigle, Jillian, from Kindergarten at Belmont to Kindergarten at Belmont*
Daigle, Rebecca, ESL at New Citizen to ESL Systemwide at Rice Square
Dalianis, Ann, from School Adjustment Counselor at Quinsigamond to School Adjustment Counselor, Systemwide
Daly, Kathleen, from ESL Systemwide at North to ESL Systemwide at North*
Degnan, Shawn, from Social Studies at Challenge to Social Studies at Reach
Deneault, Kelly, from School Adjustment Counselor, Systemwide to School Adjustment Counselor Systemwide at Creamer
Entremont, Stephen from ESL/Social Studies at South to ESL/Social Studies at South*
Derr, Erin from Primary at Jacob Hiatt to Intermediate at Heard Street
Desimone, Kristy from Intermediate at Quinsigamond to Intermediate at Worcester Arts Magnet
Limas, Iliana, from School Adjustment Counselor at St. Casimir to School Adjustment Counselor at St. Casimir*
Dobson, Karen, from School Adjustment Counselor at St. Casimir to School Adjustment Counselor at St. Casimir*
Donoghue, Susan from Primary at West Tatnuck to Primary at Elm Park
Donoian, Linda, from Learning Disabilities at North High to Learning Disabilities at North High*
Donovan, Patricia from Physical Education at Chandler Elementary to Physical Education at Chandler Elementary*
Dottin, Craig from Social Studies at Creamer Center to Social Studies at Creamer Center*
Dowd, Andrea from Fast for Word at Quinsigamond to Primary at Quinsigamond
Dowell, Christine, School Adjustment Counselor Systemwide to School Adjustment Counselor Systemwide at City View
Dubreuil, Laura from Primary at Canterbury to Primary at Quinsigamond
Dyer, Angela from Moderate Special Needs Math/Science at Juvenile Resource to Moderate Special Needs Math/Science at Juvenile Resource*
Dyer, Colleen from Intermediate at Worcester Arts Magnet to Intermediate at Worcester Arts Magnet*
Eressy, Michael, from Social Studies at Claremont to Social Studies/ESL at Claremont
Erickson, Susan, from Physical Education at Burncoat Prep to Physical Education at Quinsigamond
Faiola, Anne Marie from Intermediate at Chandler Magnet to Intermediate at Chandler Magnet
Ferguson, Colleen, from Physical Education at Elm Park to Physical Education at Elm Park*
Finberg, Dana from Primary at Belmont to Primary at Belmont*
Fiore, Diane from Primary at Quinsigamond to Kindergarten at Thorndyke
Forte, Linda from Intermediate at Worcester Arts Magnet to Intermediate at Midland Street
Friend, Katelyn from Intermediate at Norrback to Primary at Norrback
Friend, Trevor from Social Studies at Creamer to Social Studies at Challenge
Gaffney, Paul from Science at Creamer to Science at Creamer*
Gage, Melanie from English at Challenge to English at Challenge*
Gallagher, Susan from Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion to Learning Disabilities Systemwide
Gannon, Justine from ESL at Belmont to ESL at Belmont*
Gardner, Susan from Primary at Belmont to Intermediate at Grafton Street
Gay, Daniel, from Special Education at Chandler Magnet ACT to ESL/History at New Citizens
Giaquinto, Mark from STEP at North to Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion at North
Girouard, Rhonda from Mathematics at Doherty to Mathematics at North
Glasheen, John from Resource Room at Woodland to Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion at Lake View
Graham, James from Industrial Arts at St. Casimir to Industrial Arts at St. Casimir*
Hallinan, Jeffrey, from STEP at Forest Grove to STEP at Union Hill
Hecox, Mark, from Music Systemwide to Music Systemwide*
Holt, Tracy, from Primary/ELA at Elm Park to Primary/ELA at Elm Park*
Howse, Christopher from Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at Chandler Magnet ACT to Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at Chandler Magnet ACT*
Hurley, Jill from Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion at Lincoln Street to Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion at Lincoln Street*
Hynes, Robin from Business at Creamer to Business at Creamer*
Iandoli, Elizabeth from ESL Systemwide at Canterbury to ESL Systemwide at Clark
Incutto, Francis from Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at St. Casimir to Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at St. Casimir*
Inoti, Peter from Science at Sullivan Middle to Science at Burncoat Middle
Jackson, David from Mathematics at South to Mathematics at South*
Jalbert, Jonathan from Physical Education at Rice Square to Physical Education at North
Juneau, Alana from Art Systemwide to Art Systemwide*
Juneau, David from Special Education at Creamer to Special Education at Creamer*
Keenan, James from Mathematics at South to Mathematics at South*
Kempton, Jennifer from Mathematics at Sullivan to Mathematics at Sullivan*
Kezer, Susan from Elementary Dual Language at Norrback to ESL Systemwide at McGrath
Kilcoyne, Katie from Kindergarten at Heard Street to Kindergarten at Heard Street*
King, Alex from Music Systemwide to Music Systemwide*
Konda, Silvana from Biology at Burncoat High to Biology at Burncoat High*
Kramer, Molly from Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion at Sullivan Middle to Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion at Sullivan Middle*
Kurczy, Tracie from Guidance at North to Guidance at Worcester East
Kydd, Raymond from Mathematics at Reach to Mathematics at Reach*
Lambert, Don from Intermediate at Gates Lane to Intermediate at Thorndyke
Lapierre, Laura from Resource Room at Burncoat High to Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion at Sullivan Middle
LaRose, Angelina from Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion at Thorndyke to Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion at Roosevelt
Lavoie, Amy from Health at Burncoat High to Health Systemwide
Lawson, Maureen from Kindergarten at Lincoln to Kindergarten at Lincoln*
Leduc, Julie from Intermediate at Grafton Street to Intermediate at Grafton Street*
Lester, Booker from School Adjustment Counselor at St Casimir to School Adjustment Counselor at St Casimir*
Little, Daniel from Mathematics at South to Mathematics at South*
Lunney, John from Physical Education at Vernon Hill to Physical Education at Vernon Hill
Luong, Nghiem from Science at Reach to Science at Reach*
Mahoney, Robert from English at Creamer to Moderate Special Needs/English-Social Studies at Juvenile Resource Center
Malley, Mary from Fast for Word at Burncoat Elementary to Intermediate at Midland
Maloney, Kathryn from Guidance at Claremont to Guidance at Sullivan
Manuel, Kyle from Primary at Union Hill to Intermediate at Chandler Magnet
Mariano, Ronald, from Social Studies at Worcester East to Social Studies at Doherty
Marshall, Kimberly from .8 Art at Woodland to .8 Art at Woodland*
Matos, Juan from Bilingual at Goddard to Spanish at North
McCarthy, David from Social Studies at Creamer to Social Studies at Creamer*
McCrohon, Rachel from Speech Systemwide, to Speech Systemwide*
McDonald, Meghan from Physical Education at Goddard to Physical Education at Goddard*
McGinnes, Brenda from ESL Systemwide at Belmont to ESL Systemwide at Belmont*
McGovern-Talcott, Wendy from Intermediate at Columbus Park to Intermediate at Chandler Elementary
McNamara, David from Mathematics at Challenge to Mathematics at Challenge*
Merchant, Jessica from Primary at Norrback to Primary at Norrback*
Migridichian, Gregg from Industrial Arts at St. Casimir to Industrial Arts at St. Casimir*
Miranda, Heather from Learning Disabilities Systemwide at Burncoat High to Learning Disabilities Systemwide at Burncoat High*
Moore, Angela from Behavior Management at Woodward Day to Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at St. Casimir
Moriarty, Scott from Science at Creamer to Science at Creamer*
Murphy, Donald from Physics at North to Physics at North*
Murphy, James from Transitional Life Skills at Sullivan to Moderate Special Needs Inclusion at Worcester East
Nicol, John from Mathematics at Creamer to Mathematics at Creamer*
Notaro, David from Mathematics at Creamer to Mathematics at Creamer*
Nugent, Roger from Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion at Juvenile Resource Center to Intermediate at Gates Lane
Nyamekye, Liza from Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion at Worcester East to Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion at North
Obomanu, Ibifuro from Moderate Special Needs at Worcester East to Life Skills at South
Foley, Virginia from Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at St. Casimir to Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at St. Casimir*
O’Neil, Kathryn from Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at St. Casimir to Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at St. Casimir*
Quinn, Sara from Psychologist Systemwide to Psychologist Systemwide*
Orcutt, Elizabeth from Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at St. Casimir to Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at St. Casimir*
O’Rourke, Mary from Social Studies at Worcester East to Social Studies at Sullivan
Ortiz, Nancy from Bilingual Social Studies at Burncoat Middle to Social Studies at North
Owusu-Mensah, Paul from STEP at Worcester East to Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion at North
Pageau, Michael from Physical Education at North to Physical Education at Doherty
Palumbo, Melissa from Primary at Quinsigamond to Primary at Worcester Arts Magnet
Pandolfo, Patricia from Moderate Special Needs at Lincoln Street to Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion at Gates Lane
Pappas, Christopher from Industrial Arts at St. Casimir to Industrial Arts at St. Casimir*
Patrone, Daniel from Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at Chandler Magnet ACT to Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at Chandler Magnet ACT*
Patterson, Nicole from English at Doherty to English at Worcester Technical
Paul, David from Physical Education at Quinsigamond to Physical Education at Rice Square
Peralta, Sasha from ESL Systemwide at Roosevelt to ESL Systemwide at Canterbury
Perry, Melissa from Learning Disabilities Systemwide to Learning Disabilities Systemwide at Doherty
Phillips, Carrie from School Adjustment Counselor at St. Casimir to School Adjustment Counselor at St. Casimir*
Pickett, Michael from Social Studies at Sullivan to Social Studies at Worcester East
Porcaro, Elizabeth from Intermediate at Heard Street to Intermediate at Flagg Street
Ramos, Sharleen from Bilingual Special Education at Chandler Magnet to Bilingual Special Education at Chandler Magnet*
Rappaport, Netta from Music at Gates Lane was Music at Gates Lane*
Reagon, Kathryn from English at Creamer to English at Creamer*
Reyes, Celeste from English/Literacy at Worcester East to English/Literacy at Worcester East*
Reyes, Vinicio from Mathematics at St. Casimir to Mathematics at St. Casimir*
Ricci, Catherine from ESL Systemwide at North to ESL Systemwide at North*
Richardson, Britt from Primary at Elm Park to Primary at Columbus
Ridick, Kathryn from ESL Systemwide at Elm Park to ESL Systemwide at Elm Park*
Ritacco, Donna from School Adjustment Counselor at St. Casimir to School Adjustment Counselor at St. Casimir*
Rivera, Olga from School Adjustment Counselor at Challenge and Reach to School Adjustment Counselor at Challenge and Reach*
Robert, Ann from Intermediate at Midland to Intermediate at Midland*
Robert, Anna from School Adjustment Counselor Systemwide to School Adjustment Counselor Systemwide*
Roberts, Ian from English at Sullivan to English at Sullivan*
Robicheau, Celia Campos from Systemwide Alternative Guidance at Creamer to Systemwide Alternative Guidance at Creamer*
Rodriguez, Stephanie from Guidance at Sullivan to Guidance at Sullivan*
Rossi, Caroline from Mathematics at South to Mathematics at South*
Rubin-Davidson, Heather from STEP at Elm Park to Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion at Nelson Place
Salins, Ellen from Art Systemwide at Goddard to Art Systemwide at Claremont
Sargent, Lauren from ESL at New Citizen to ESL/Elementary at New Citizen
Sawyer, Christine from Social Studies at Creamer to Social Studies at Creamer*
Schmidt, Kandi from Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion at Quinsigamond to Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion at Thorndyke
Senior, Norma from ESL at Sullivan to ESL at Sullivan*
Shaughnessy, Elizabeth from Kindergarten at Lincoln Street to Kindergarten at Lincoln Street*
Shea, Cornelius from Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at St. Casimir to Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at St. Casimir*
Shepro, Sarah from Biology at South to Biology at South*
Shevory, Mark from Intermediate at Nelson Place to Intermediate at Belmont
Shields, Sandra from Fast for Word at WEMS to Health/Physical Education at South
Short, Jonathan from Music at Chandler Elementary to Music at Quinsigamond
Smith, Tracy from Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion at Elm Park to Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion at Flagg Street
Snow, Justine from Mathematics at North to Mathematics at North*
Sokolowski, Margaret from Alternative Systemwide Library Media at Creamer to Alternative Systemwide Library Media at Creamer*
Staples, Christie from STEP at Union Hill to Sail Subseparate at Gates Lane
Stefany-Jackson, Sarah from Primary at Grafton Street to Primary at Grafton Street*
Tanner, Alyssa from Psychologist, Systemwide to Psychologist Systemwide*
Travaglio, Donatella from School Adjustment Counselor Systemwide to School Adjustment Counselor Systemwide*
Usher, Claire from Resource Room at Worcester Technical to Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion at Burncoat High
Vargas, Beth from ESL at Forest Grove to ESL Dual Language at Roosevelt
Vartanian, Robyn-Lee from Guidance at Worcester East to Guidance/Improvement Specialist at North
Velentzas, Maria from Psychologist, Systemwide to Psychologist, Systemwide*
Venne, Katherine from STEP at Elm Park to Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management at Chandler Magnet ACT
Vignally, Janet from ESL/Mathematics at South to ESL/Mathematics at South*
Villarreal Herz, Libertad from ESL/Dual Language Systenwide to ESL/Dual Language at Roosevelt
Vitale, Jessica from STEP at South to STEP at South*
Volpe, Rebecca from Intermediate at Goddard to Intermediate at Goddard*
Wallace, Joanne from Primary at City View to Primary at Quinsigamond
Walsh, Christine from English at Creamer to English at Creamer*
Wise, Suzanne from Social Studies at South to Social Studies at South*
Witt, Sheila from Mathematics at Creamer to Mathematics at Creamer*
Wood, Denise from ESL at New Citizen to ESL/Math at New Citizen
Yosca, Colleen from School Adjustment Counselor Systemwide to School Adjustment Counselor Systemwide*
Zavala, Saraih from Bilingual at Goddard to Kindergarten at Goddard
Zink, Margaret from Health at South to Health at Forest Grove
Zuniga, Martha from ESL at Goddard to ESL at Goddard*
Zwicker, Erica from Preschool at Goddard to Preschool at Goddard*
 
* Employee successfully bid previous assignment


 
X.     GENERAL BUSINESS   

 
gb #4-46.2  -  Administration/Miss Biancheria/
                      Mr. Monfredo/Miss Ramirez/
                      Mr. O'Connell/Mayor Petty
                      (July 28, 2014)

Response of the Administration to the request to provide a middle and high school report, per school site, regarding the teacher:pupil ratio per classroom indicating the number of teachers who are above the contracted 125 students.
 
gb #4-208.1  -  Administration/Miss Biancheria/Mr. Foley/
                          Mr. O'Connell/Mr. Monfredo
                           (August 12, 2014)
 
To consider approval of the updated Code of Conduct and Due Process policies to be included in the 2014-15 Policies Handbook.













gb #4-209.1  -    Administration/Miss Biancheria/
                         Mr. Foley/Mr. O'Connell/Mr. Monfredo
                         (August 12, 2014)
 
Response of the Administration to the request to indicate the role of the School Committee as a result of the passage of the policy voted into law regarding long-term suspension hearings.  

 
gb #4-218  -   Mr. Foley
                        (August 6, 2014)
 
To publicize the Worcester Revolution of 1774 and the pivotal role that Worcester and Worcester County played in the American Revolution, as well as the commemoration of the events of September 6, 1774.

 
gb #4-219  -   Administration
                        (August 6, 2014)
 
To accept a donation from National Grid, Inc., to support the Worcester Technical High School’s Vex Robotics Team in the amount of $5,000. 

 
gb #4-220  -   Mr. Monfredo
                        (August 11, 2014)
 
Request that the Administration provide an update prior to the first meeting in October on the elementary Summer School data to include:
 
-test results
-attendance and
-number of students who participated.

 
gb #4-221  -   Mr. Monfredo
                        (August 11, 2014)

Request that the Administration provide an update on the Worcester Comprehensive Community Responsibility Framework that was discussed in 2011.

 
gb #4-222  -   Mr. O’Connell
                         (August 11, 2014)
 
To congratulate the staff and students of the Worcester Technical High School on its selection as recipient of the 2014 Master Mechanic Award by the Worcester County Mechanics Association (Mechanics Hall) - an award which "honors those whose examples of excellence inspire us to greatness."

 
gb #4-223  -   Administration
                        (August 12, 2014)
 
To consider approval of the following Innovation Plans:
 
-Chandler Magnet School
-Goddard Scholars Academy
-Goddard School of Science and Technology
-University Park Campus School
-Woodland Academy

Annex A (8 pages)
 
Annex B (6 pages)
 
Annex C (8 pages)
 
Annex D (8 pages)
 
Annex E (10 pages)

gb #4-224  -   Miss Biancheria
                     (August 13, 2014)

Request that the Administration provide a review of A.P. courses, per school site, to include the number of students participating and the amount of funding for supplies.
 
 
gb #4-225  -   Miss Biancheria
                        (August 13, 2014)

Request that the Administration provide the following information regarding internships:
 
-number of those paid and unpaid
-length of internships and
-number of those that are grant funded and city funded.


 
gb #4-226  -   Mr. O’Connell
                        (August 13, 2014)
 
To review the level of instruction in computer "coding" provided to students of the Worcester Public Schools who would like to explore coding as a potential career.

 
gb #4-227  -  Administration
                      (August 13, 2014)
 
To consider approval of prior fiscal year payments in the total amount of $1,988.32.

gb #4-228  -  Administration
                      (August 13, 2014)

To discuss collective bargaining for Nurses if an open meeting may have a detrimental effect on the bargaining or litigation position of the School Committee.
 
   
   
XI.    ADJOURNMENT
Helen A. Friel, Ed.D.
Clerk of the School Committee
 
   
The Worcester Public Schools is an Equal Opportunity/Affirmative Action Employer/Educational Institution and does not discriminate regardless of race, color, gender, age, religion, national origin, marital status, sexual orientation, disability, or homelessness. The Worcester Public Schools provides equal access to employment and the full range of general, occupational and vocational education programs. For more information relating to Equal Opportunity/Affirmative Action contact Stacey DeBoise Luster, Human Resource Manager, 20 Irving Street, Worcester, MA  01609. 508-799-3020.