Agenda #13 - August 22, 2013

School Committee

AGENDA #13

The School Committee will hold a regular meeting:
 
on:   Thursday, August 22, 2013
on:       Thursday, August 22, 2013
at:        4:00 p.m. – Regular Session
            5:00 p.m. – Executive Session
in:        Esther Howland South Chamber, City Hall



ORDER OF BUSINESS
ACTION
I.      CALL TO ORDER – REGULAR MEETING
    
 
INVOCATION - Pastor Andrew Borden    
                      Zion Lutheran Church

PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE/NATIONAL ANTHEM
II.     ROLL CALL

 
III.    APPROVAL OF RECORDS
 

aor #3-11 -   Clerk
                     (August 9, 2013)
 
To consider approval of the Minutes of the School Committee Meeting of Thursday, July 25, 2013.

 
IV.    MOTION FOR RECONSIDERATION  - NONE

 
V.     IMMEDIATE ACTION
 
gb #3-210.1 -  Administration/Mr. Monfredo/
                        Mayor Petty/Miss Biancheria/
                        Ms. Colorio/Mr. Foley/
                        Ms. Novick/Mr. O'Connell
                        (July 29, 2013)
 
To recognize Stephen O’Neil, Administrator of the WRTA, to thank him for assisting the Worcester Public Schools in promoting summer reading with signs on the WRTA busses.
 
VI.    REPORT OF THE SUPERINTENDENT - NONE


 
 
VII.    COMMUNICATION AND PETITION   - NONE
   
 
 
VIII.   REPORTS OF THE STANDING COMMITTEES  
The Joint Meeting of the Standing Committee on Finance and Operations and the City Council’s Subcommittee on Educationmet at 9:31 a.m. on Friday, August 16, 2013 in Room 410 at the Durkin Administration Building.
 
The Ad Hoc Committee on the Superintendent’s Evaluation Process met at 3:45 p.m. on Thursday, August 22, 2013 in the Esther Howland South Chamber, City Hall.
 
THE ACTION SHEETS MAY BE FOUND IN THE APPROPRIATE PLACE IN THE BACKUP
 




IX.    PERSONNEL 
      
3-19 The Superintendent has APPROVED the
RETIREMENT of the persons named below:
           
Allen, Cynthia, English as a Second Language, Hiatt, effective June 30, 2013
Army, Elizabeth, Administration, Canterbury, effective August 10, 2013
Aujla, Satinder, Science, Doherty, effective August 15, 2013
Bergan, Patricia, Elementary, Columbus, effective June 30, 2013
Carraher, Thomas, Special Education, Systemwide, effective June 30, 2013
Caruso, Nancy, Home Economics, South, effective June 30, 2013
Caswell, Paul, School Adjustment Counselor, St. Casimir, effective July 30, 2013
Clapp, Cathryn, Elementary, McGrath, effective July 31, 2013
Clarke, Louise, Other, DAB, effective June 25, 2013
Coleman, Virginia, Special Education, Systemwide, effective June 30, 2013
Coonan, Ann, Elementary, Lincoln, effective June 28, 2013
Couture, Lynn, Library Media, North, effective June 30, 2013
Croteau, Lynn, Special Education, Burncoat Middle, effective June 30, 2013
Dougal, Brian, Administration, Burncoat High, effective July 2, 2013
Dupre, Mary, Special Education, North, effective June 30, 2013
George-Dolan, RoseMarie, Special Education, Sullivan, effective August 14, 2013
Gold, Joan, Elementary, Chandler Elementary, effective June 30, 2013
Gonzalez, Rosalind, Elementary, Elm Park, effective July 25, 2013
Goranson, Donna, Mathematics, Sullivan Middle, effective June 30, 2013
Griffin, George, English, North, effective June 30, 2013
Gurgone, Nancy, Special Education, Rice Square, effective July 12, 2013
Haddad, Patricia, Special Education, Systemwide, effective June 30, 2013
Halpin, Laurie, Special Education, Systemwide, effective August 17, 2013
Hersh, Sandra, Art, Norrback, effective June 30, 2013
Ivanowski, Kathleen, Art, DAB, effective June 30, 2013
Keenan, Patricia, Elementary, Heard, effective June 30, 2013
Kelley, Malachi, Administration, Nelson Place, effective June 30, 2013
Largess, Patricia, Elementary, Roosevelt, effective June 30, 2013
Lein, Cheryll, English, Forest Grove, effective June 30, 2013
Lepore, Catherine, Special education, Belmont, effective July 5, 2013
Litwinowich, Ann, Elementary, Nelson Place, effective June 30, 2013
Lopez, Rosario, Elementary, Rice Square, effective August 14, 2013
Lundstrom, Susan, Special Education, Systemwide, effective June 30, 2013
Lupich, Darina, Music, Gates Lane, effective June 30, 2013
Magiera, Gary, Industrial Arts, Burncoat High, effective June 30, 2013
McGuire, Bruce, Science, Sullivan, effective June 30, 2013
McHugh, Jane, Special Education, Systemwide, effective June 30, 2013
Mitchell, Debbie, Administration, Quinsigamond, effective August 8, 2013
Morrissey, Carlo, Psychologist, Systemwide, effective June 30, 2013
Morse, Donna, Elementary, Columbus Park, effective June 30, 2013
Murdock, Judith, Elementary, Hiatt, effective June 30, 2013
Navin, Mary, Elementary, Midland, effective June 30, 2013
Nigrosh, Gale, Administration, DAB, effective June 30, 2013
O’Rourke, Mary Ellen, English as a Second Language, Systemwide, effective June 30, 2013
Pulda, Patricia, Guidance, Doherty, effective June 30, 2013
Reynolds, Mary, Special Education, South, effective June 30, 2013
Rossetti, Karen, Special Education, Systemwide, effective August 5, 2013
Santangelo, Carolina, Special Education, Systemwide, effective June 30, 2013
Sargent, Barbara, Elementary, City View, effective June 30, 2013
Sprague, Kendall, Vocational, Worcester Technical, effective June 30, 2013
Stappenbeck, Mary, Physical Education, Burncoat Middle, effective July 21, 2013
Toomey, Gayle, Foreign Language, Forest Grove, effective June 30, 2013
Tsigas, Katherine, Special Education, Roosevelt, effective June 30, 2013
Walsh, Margaret, Elementary, Tatnuck, effective June 30, 2013
Wetzel, Marjorie, Administration, DAB, effective June 30, 2013       
Yeomans, Patricia, English as a Second Language, Systemwide, effective June 30, 2013
Zenon, Helen, English as a Second Language, Systemwide, effective June 30, 2013
 
 
3-20 The Superintendent has ACCEPTED the
RESIGNATION of the persons named below:
 
Acevedo, Sandra, School Adjustment Counselor, Systemwide, effective June 25, 2013
Anello, Melissa, Special Education, Gates Lane, effective August 15, 2013
Carver, Anne, Elementary, Norrback, effective July 29, 2013
Dell, Colleen, Art, Systemwide, effective June 30, 2013
Denault, Lynn, Science, Sullivan, effective June 30, 2013
Etre, Devon, Art, Norrback, effective June 26, 2013
Huynh, Thuan, Social Studies, Worcester East, effective June 25, 2013
Koulisis, Olga, Social Studies, Worcester Technical, effective June 30, 2013
LaCouture, Catherine, Special Education, Systemwide, effective July 23, 2013
Lepkowski, Dean, Vocational, Worcester Technical, effective July 30, 2013
Mangaudis, Patricia, Physical Education, Systemwide, effective June 25, 2013
Martinez, Amy, English as a Second Language, Systemwide, effective August 8, 2013
McDonald, Amy, Special Education, Chandler Magnet, effective July 1, 2013
Musgray, Eva-Karin, English, Sullivan, effective August 23, 2013
Paez, Sergio, Administration, DAB, effective June 30, 2013
Pauliukonis, Aldona, Special Education, Worcester East, effective August 13, 2013
Paras, Lindsey, Music, Quinsigamond, effective August 4, 2013
Piltzecker, Christine, Special Education, Systemwide, effective June 25, 2013
Soto, Roberto, English Language Learners, Systemwide, effective July 31, 2013
Sylvester, Derek, Elementary, Grafton Street, effective June 25, 2013
Wallett, Gregory, Special Education, Elm Park, effective June 30, 2013
Wei, Baocheng, Foreign Language, Claremont, effective June 25, 2013
Zarges, Suzanne, Elementary, Quinsigamond, effective August 1, 2013
 
3-21 The Superintendent has APPROVED the
LEAVE OF ABSENCE of the persons named below:
 
Cantillano, Yazmik, Special Education, Burncoat High, effective August 26, 2013-June 30, 2014
Cirillo, Michael, Psychologist, Systemwide, effective August 26, 2013 –June 30, 2014
Johnson, Tammy, Reading, Sullivan, effective August 26, 2013-June 30, 2014
Mossey, Kerry, Elementary, Canterbury, effective August 26, 2013 – June 30, 2014
Mulcahy, Kerry, English, Doherty, effective August 26, 2013-January 1, 2014
O’Brien, Melissa, Social Studies, Creamer Center, effective August 26, 2013-January 21, 2014.
Reilly, Tara, Elementary, Burncoat Elementary, effective August 26, 2013-June 30, 2014
Sharr, Kathleen, Special Education, Wawecus, effective August 26, 2013-June 30, 2014
        
3-22 The Superintendent has APPROVED the
EXTENDED LEAVE OF ABSENCE of the persons named below:
 
Calzia, Maren, Psychologist, Systemwide, from August 26, 2013 –June 30, 2014
Falcone, Mark, Mathematics, Forest Grove, from August 26, 2013-June 30, 2014
Palumbo, Kerry, Elementary, Norrback, from August 26, 2013-June 30, 2014
Ramm, Tiffany, Elementary, Quinsigamond, from August 26, 2013-June 30, 2014
Zalauskas, Leonard, Social Studies, Unassigned, from August 26, 2013-June 30, 2014

3-23     The Superintendent has APPROVED the TRANSFER of the following teachers effective August 26, 2013:
 
Abbott, Mary, from Sullivan, Art, to South, Art
Aghdam, Michelle, from Systemwide at Burncoat Prep, English as a Second Language, to Systemwide at Burncoat Prep, English as a Second Language *
Ambrose, Jillian, from Sullivan, Science, to Sullivan, Science*
Amitrano, Carolyn, Systemwide, Psychologist, to Systemwide, Psychologist*
Angers, Guy, from Alternative School, Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management, to Alternative School, Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management*
Backlin, Lori, from Nelson Place, Primary, to Wawecus Road, Primary
Baez, Carol, Systemwide, School Adjustment Counselor, to Systemwide, School Adjustment Counselor*
Baldwin, Matthew, from Doherty, Mathematics, to North High, Mathematics
Barouk, Ivette Colon, from Creamer Center, School Adjustment Counselor, to Creamer Center, School Adjustment Counselor*
Baxter, Orlando, from South, Coping, to South, Coping*
Beaudoin, Stacey, from Gates Lane, SAIL Preschool, to South, SAIL Preschool
Becker, Kellie, from North, Guidance, to North, Guidance*
Benotti, Jay, from Systemwide, Art, to Systemwide at Burncoat High, Art
Beringer, Ruth, from Alternative School, Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management, to Alternative School, Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management*
Beshai, Kathleen, from Vernon Hill, Intermediate, to Nelson Place, Intermediate
Bianchi, John from Doherty, Music, to Worcester East, Music
Binette, Chad, from Doherty, Mathematics, to Doherty, Mathematics*
Binienda, Mairecait from Burncoat Middle, Science, to Sullivan, Science
Binkoski, Jacqueline, from Burncoat High, Social Studies to Burncoat High, Social Studies*
Bodamer, Karen, from Tatnuck, Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion, to Belmont, Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion
Bonofilio, Melissa, from Sullivan, Resource Room, to Worcester Technical, Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion
Borek, Michael, from Worcester East, STEP, to Burncoat Middle, STEP
Botsis, Laura, from Belmont Primary, to Belmont Primary*
Bracero, Kathy, from Systemwide Alternative Schools, Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion, to Systemwide, Alternative Schools, Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion*
Brennan, Kim, from Creamer Center, Science, to Creamer Center, Science*
Bunker, Deborah, from Systemwide, School Adjustment Counselor, to Systemwide at Goddard, School Adjustment Counselor
Burke, Francis, from Alternative School, Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management, to Alternative School, Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management*
Caplan, Jennie, from North, Mathematics, to Worcester Technical, Mathematics
Carroll, Sean from Worcester Technical, Social Studies, to Claremont, Social Studies
Cavanaugh, Julianne, from Columbus Park, STEP, to Columbus Park, STEP*
Chase, Heidi, from Systemwide at Forest Grove, English as a Second Language, to Systemwide at Forest Grove, English as a Second Language*
Churchill, Sandra, from Belmont, Primary, to Canterbury, Primary
Cohen, Emily, from Goddard, STEP, to Goddard, STEP*
Connolly, Susan, from Gates Lane, Primary, to Roosevelt, Primary
Contois, Nicole, from Forest Grove, Life Skills, to Forest Grove, Life Skills*
Cook, Maegan, from Roosevelt, Intermediate, to Roosevelt, Intermediate*
Cosenza, Abby, from Woodland, Primary, to Woodland, Primary*
Cote, Jennifer, from Systemwide at Norrback, English as a Second Language, to Systemwide, English as a Second Language
Cranston, Francis from Forest Grove, Mathematics, to Sullivan, Mathematics
D’Agostino, Rosa, from Burncoat High, Guidance, to Doherty, Guidance
D’Ambroise, Dennis, from Systemwide at Forest Grove, Music to Systemwide, Music
Dandia, Hafsa, from Flagg Street, Focused Instructional Coach, to McGrath, Primary
Degnan, Shawn, from Challenge and Reach, Social Studies, to Challenge and Reach, Social Studies*
DePaul, Victoria, from South, STEP, to South, Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion
Diggs, Brenda, from Challenge and Reach, English, to Challenge and Reach, English*
DiStefano, Teresa, from Systemwide, Physical Education, to North, Physical Education/Health
Dobson, Karen, from Systemwide, School Adjustment Counselor, to Alternative School, School Adjustment Counselor
Dottin, Craig, from Creamer Center, Social Studies, to Creamer Center, Social Studies*
Dyer, Angela, from Juvenile Resource Center, Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion – Math/Science, to Juvenile Resource Center, Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion – Math/Science*
Elissetche, Valeria, from Doherty, Spanish, to Doherty, Spanish*
Elizalde, Abigail, from Sullivan, Spanish, to South, Spanish
Eski, Jonida, from Systemwide at City View, English as a Second Language, to Systemwide at City View, English as a Second Language*
Falcucci, Daniel, from Burncoat High, Mathematics, to Burncoat High, Mathematics*
Fedorczuk, Heidi, from Systemwide, Psychologist, to Systemwide, Psychologist*
Feeley, Christopher, from Forest Grove Life Skills/Severe to Forest Grove, Life Skills/Severe*
Feraco, Susan, from Clark Street, Kindergarten, to McGrath, Kindergarten
Fernandez, Anna, from Systemwide at Norrback, English as a Second Language, to Systemwide at Norrback, English as a Second Language*
Fontaine, Terrence, from Systemwide, School Adjustment Counselor to Systemwide at Claremont, School Adjustment Counselor
Freel, Sarah, from Worcester East, Library Media to Worcester East, Library Media
Friend, Trevor, from Creamer Center, Social Studies, to Creamer Center, Social Studies*
Gaffney, Paul, from Creamer Center, Science, to Creamer Center, Science*
Gage, Melanie, from Challenge and Reach, English, to Challenge and Reach, English*
Gay, Daniel, from Academic Center for Transition, Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management, to Academic Center for Transition, Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management*
Genna, Doreen, from Worcester Arts, Primary, to Nelson Place, Primary
Giaquinto, Mark, from Doherty, STEP, to North High, STEP
Giarusso, Philip, from Worcester East, Physical Education, to Worcester East, Physical Education*
Giese, Andrew, from Burncoat High, Biology, to Burncoat High, Biology*
Gillis, Michelle, from Unassigned, Elementary, to Rice Square, Intermediate
Girouard, Nicole, from Chandler Elementary, Primary, to Chandler Elementary, Primary*
Goldstein, Elliot, from North, Mathematics, to Doherty, Mathematics
Graham, James, from Alternative School, Industrial Arts, to Alternative School, Industrial Arts*
Grieb, Todd, from Worcester East, Social Studies, to Burncoat Middle, Social Studies
Grueter, Beth, from Heard Street, Intermediate, to Heard Street, Intermediate*
Hadj-Zoubir, Karim, from South, French AP to South, French AP*
Halfmann, William, from Doherty, Guidance, to Doherty, Guidance*
Hastings, Courtney, from West Tatnuck, Intermediate, to West Tatnuck, Intermediate*
Hazzard, Sonia, from South, Inclusion to Burncoat Middle, Inclusion
Howse, Christopher, from Academic Center for Transitions, Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management, to Academic Center for Transitions, Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management*
Huaman, Michelle, North, Focused Instructional Coach, to North, Spanish
Huff, Donielle, from Worcester East, Inclusion, to South, Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion
Hynes, Robin, from Creamer Center, Business, to Creamer Center, Business*
Imber, Robert, from Rice Square, Primary, to Tatnuck, Intermediate
Ingman, Robin, from Systemwide, Life Skills, to Tatnuck, Intermediate Transitional Life Skills
Jacques, Katharine, from Tatnuck, Intermediate, to Vernon Hill, Intermediate
Jalbert, Jonathan, from Systemwide, Physical Education, to Systemwide, Physical Education*
Jarrett, Arthur, from Claremont, Social Studies, to Sullivan, Social Studies
Juneau, David, from Cremer Center, Special Education, to Creamer Center, Special Education*
Kelly, Kerrie, from Goddard, Special Education Preschool, to Canterbury, Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion
Kline, Larissa, from Systemwide, Psychologist, to Systemwide, Psychologist*
Kochling, Susan, from Clark Street, Kindergarten, to Nelson Place, Kindergarten
Kupiec, Laurie, Burncoat Middle, Library Media, to North High, Library Media
Kydd, Raymond, from Challenge and Reach, Mathematics, to Challenge and Reach, Mathematics*
Laber, Doreen, from Tatnuck Magnet, Life Skills, to Vernon Hill, Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion
Lahair, Kelly, Columbus Park, Intermediate, to Columbus Park, Primary
Lamon, Leah, from Quinsigamond, Focused Instructional Coach, to Rice Square, Kindergarten
Lawson, Maureen, from Grafton Street, Kindergarten, to Midland, Kindergarten
Lee, Lorelie, from Systemwide, Music, to Systemwide, Music
Leet, Ana, Systemwide, School Adjustment Counselor, to Systemwide, School Adjustment Counselor*
Leone, Joseph, from Systemwide, Learning Disabilities, to Systemwide, Learning Disabilities*
Leslie, Melissa, from McGrath, Primary to McGrath, Intermediate
Lester, Booker, from Alternative School, School Adjustment Counselor to Alternative School, School Adjustment Counselor*
Lloyd, Jocelyn, from Woodland, Primary, to Woodland, Primary*
Lozko, Sandra, from Chandler Magnet, English as a Second Language to Chandler Magnet, English as a Second Language *
Lucey-Meagher, Christine, from South, Art, to Doherty, Art
Lugin, AnneMarie, from Burncoat Middle, COAST, to Burncoat Middle, COAST
Luong, Nghiem, from Challenge and Reach, Science, to Challenge and Reach, Science*
Lupica, Paul from Forest Grove, Resource Room, to North, Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion-Science
Lyons, Michael, from Sullivan, Social Studies to Sullivan, AVID
Machado, Adrian, from Sullivan, Spanish, to Forest Grove, Spanish
Machado, Andre, from Sullivan, Mathematics, to Sullivan, Mathematics*
Mahoney, Robert, from Creamer Center, English, to Creamer Center, English
Mansfield, Ashley, from South, PreSAIL, to Columbus Park, Preschool
Martin, Tammy, from Goddard, STEP, to Goddard, STEP*
Mateychuk, Lauren, from North, Resource Room, to Forest Grove, Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion
McCann, Stephanie, from Elm Park, Intermediate, to Columbus Park, Intermediate
Martiros, Laura, from Gates Lane, SAIL, to Gates Lane, SAIL
Mathieson, Liola Gordon, from Burncoat High, Biology, to Burncoat High, Biology*
McCarthy, David, from Creamer Center, Social Studies, to Creamer Center, Social Studies
McLaughlin, Kimberly, from Union Hill, Kindergarten, to Union Hill, Kindergarten*
McMahon, Kathleen, from South, Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion, to South, Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion*
McMorrow, Peter, from Doherty, Social Studies, to Doherty, Social Studies*
McNamara, David, from Challenge and Reach, Social Studies, to Challenge and Reach, Social Studies*
Meersman, Ryan, from Worcester East, Social Studies, to Worcester East Academy of Science, Technology and Health, Social Studies
Migridichian, Gregg, from Alternative School, Industrial Arts, to Alternative School, Industrial Arts*
Miller, Kelley, from Columbus Park, Intermediate, to Columbus Park, Primary
Miller, Rhonda, from Elm Park, Primary, to Roosevelt, Intermediate
Montrose, Jason, from Worcester East, Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion, to Systemwide, Transitions
Moore, James, from Alternative School, Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management to Alternative School, Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management*
Moriarty, Scott, from Creamer Center, Science, to Creamer Center, Science*
Morrissey, Ann Marie, from Burncoat High, Spanish, to Sullivan, Spanish
Murphy, Dorothy, from Systemwide, Psychologist, to Systemwide, Psychologist*
Murphy, James, from North, Resource Room, to Forest Grove, Transitional Life Skills
Notaro, David, from Creamer Center, Mathematics, to Creamer Center, Mathematics*
Nguyen, Peter, from Sullivan, Mathematics to Forest Grove, Mathematics
Nugent, Roger, from Juvenile Resource Center, Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion-Humanities, to Juvenile Resource Center, Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion-Humanities
O’Brien, Melissa, from Creamer Center, Social Studies, to Creamer Center, Social Studies*
O’Coin-Foley, Virginia, from Alternative School, Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management, to Alternative School, Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management*
O’Connell, Bruce, from Creamer Center, English, to Creamer Center, English
O’Connor, Caryn, from Grafton Street, Primary, to Heard Street, Primary
O’Connor, Valerie, from Lincoln Street, Primary, to Gates Lane, Primary
O’Malley, Julie, from May Street, Primary, to Tatnuck, Intermediate
O’Malley, Susan, from Sullivan, Spanish, to Burncoat High, French/Spanish
O’Neil, Kathryn, from Alternative School, Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management, to Alternative School, Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management*
O’Neill, Myra, from Woodland, Primary, to Woodland, Primary*
Olen, Caroline, from May Street, Intermediate, to Heard Street, Intermediate
Orcutt, Elizabeth, from Alternative School, Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management, to Alternative School, Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management*
ORourke, James, from Creamer Center, Mathematics, to Creamer Center, Mathematics*
Orrell, Candace, from Burncoat Prep, STEP, to Burncoat Prep, STEP*
Pantazis, Nicole, from Columbus Park, Primary, to Columbus Park, Intermediate
Papazian, Gina, from Jacob Hiatt, Kindergarten, to Tatnuck Magnet, Kindergarten
Pappas, Christopher, from Alternative School, Industrial Arts, to Alternative School, Industrial Arts*
Patrone, Daniel, from Academic Center for Transitions, Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management, to Academic Center for Transitions, Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management*
Perez, Angelina, from Chandler Magnet, English as a Second Language, to Chandler Magnet, English as a Second Language*
Perron, Cheryl from Belmont, Intermediate, to Lake View, Primary
Petty, Kelley, from Systemwide, Health, to Systemwide at South, Health/Physical Education
Pizzarella, Kimberly, from Lake View, Kindergarten, to Tatnuck Magnet, Primary
Poirier, Melissa, from Forest Grove, English, to Forest Grove, English
Puskas, Carol, from Elm Park, Primary, to May Street, Intermediate
Quinn, Lisa, from Canterbury, Resource Room, to Roosevelt, Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion
Quist, Dorothy, from Worcester East, English, to Forest Grove, English
Ramirez, Jose, from Systemwide, Psychologist, to Systemwide Psychologist*
Randall, Katrina, from Doherty, English, to Doherty English
Reagon, Kathryn, from Creamer Center, English, to Creamer Center, English
Reed, Kim, from Norrback, Resource Room, to Rice Square, Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion
Reidy, George, from Creamer Center, Mathematics, to Creamer Center, Mathematics*
Reyes, Vinicio, from Alternative School, Mathematics, to Alternative School, Mathematics*
Rice, Katherine, from Systemwide, Art, to Systemwide, Art *
Riley, Patricia, Elm Park, Primary, to May Street, Intermediate
Ritacco, Donna, from Alternative School, School Adjustment Counselor, to Alternative School, School Adjustment Counselor*
Rivera, Olga, from Challenge and Reach, School Adjustment Counselor, to Challenge and Reach, School Adjustment Counselor*
Robicheau, Celia Campos, from Worcester East, Guidance, to Systemwide Alternative Schools, Guidance
Rodriguez, John, from Alternative Schools, Guidance to Worcester East, Guidance
Rodriguez, Rafael, Systemwide, Music, to Systemwide at Rice Square, Music
Rosati, Jessica, from City View, Intermediate, to City View, Intermediate*
Ruggieri, Maureen, from Union Hill, ESL Primary, to Union Hill, ESL Primary*
Russo, Deborah, from Vernon Hill, Resource Room, to Clark Street, Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion
Ryan-Smith, Susan, from Academic Center for Transitions, Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management, to Academic Center for Transitions, Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management*
Saraiva, Juliamy, from Systemwide at North, Bilingual School Adjustment Counselor, to Systemwide at North, Bilingual School Adjustment Counselor*
Sargent, Lauren, from Systemwide at Caradonio NCC, English as a Second Language, to Systemwide at Caradonio NCC, English as a Second Language*
Sawetch, Melissa, from Chandler Elementary, Intermediate, to Chandler Elementary, Intermediate*
Sawyer, Christine, from Creamer Center, Social Studies, to Creamer Center, Social Studies*
Sawyer, Lori, from Systemwide, Special Education, to Systemwide, Psychologist
Scanlon, James, from Worcester Technical, Social Studies, to Worcester Technical, Social Studies*
Shea, Cornelius, from Alternative School, Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management, to Alternative School, Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management*
Skeates, Marissa, from Worcester Arts, Primary, to Worcester Arts, Primary*
Smith, Jennifer, from Midland, Primary, to Lake View, Kindergarten
Snow, Allyson, from Nelson Place, Primary, to Midland, Kindergarten
Sokolowski, Margaret, from Systemwide Alternative Schools, Library Media, to Systemwide, Alternative Schools, Library Media*
Spitz, Erin, from Chandler Magnet, English as a Second Language, to Chandler Magnet English as a Second Language*
Spokis, Jodi, from Systemwide, Speech, to Systemwide, Speech*
Spokis, LeeAnne, from Goddard, Primary, to Elm Park, Primary
Stowe, Susan, from Lake View, Kindergarten, to Norrback, Kindergarten
St. Thomas, Karen, from Canterbury, Life Skills, to Tatnuck, Primary Moderate Special Needs/Inclusion
Taylor, Chavani, from Belmont, Intermediate, to Chandler Magnet, English as a Second Language
Tretheway, Christine, from Forest Grove, Life Skills, to Gates Lane, SAIL
Tsoutsis, Mishana, from Rice Square, Intermediate, to Gates Lane, Primary
Van Zee Phillips, Anna, from Woodland, Primary to Woodland, Primary*
Vessels, Victoria, from Sullivan, Social Studies, to Sullivan, Social Studies*
Walsh, Christine, from Creamer Center, English to Creamer Center, English*
Warner, Francis, from Systemwide, Art, to Systemwide, Art*
Weiss, Dianne from Sullivan, English, to Sullivan, English*
Westerman, Kara, from Systemwide, Speech, to Systemwide, Speech*
Whelan, Jennifer, from Academic Center for Transitions, Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management to Academic Center for Transitions, Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management*
Wise, Suzanne, from Sullivan, AVID, to South, AVID
Witt, Sheila, from Creamer Center, Mathematics, to Creamer Center, Mathematics
Wood, Michael, from South, Mathematics, to South, Mathematics*
Wroblewski, Kara, from Gates Lane, Primary, to Roosevelt, Primary
Wynja, Kimberly, from South, Geometry, to South, Geometry*
Zingarelli, Kathryn, from Goddard, Intermediate, to Goddard, Intermediate*
* Employee successfully bid previous assignment

 
3-24  The Superintendent has APPROVED the
TRANSFER of the following persons named below to the following positions effective August 26, 2013:
Barnard, Patricia, McGrath, Focused Instructional Coach, to McGrath, Focused Instructional Coach*
Boyle, Tammy, from DAB, Project Leader, to North, Focused Instructional Coach
Butman, Meaghan, Gates Lane, Focused Instructional Coach, to Gates Lane, Focused Instructional Coach*
Carr, Christine, from Lincoln Street, Teaching Assistant Principal, to Midland Street, Teaching Assistant Principal
Cahill, Catherine, from Burncoat Middle, Social Studies to Burncoat Middle, Focused Instructional Coach
Coyle, Karen from Academic Center for Transitions, Moderate Special Needs/Behavior Management, to Academic Center for Transitions, Lead Teacher
Genese, Patricia, from Jacob Hiatt, Facilitator, to Flagg Street, Focused Instructional Coach
Glick, Jeffrey, from Systemwide, Science Coach, to Systemwide, Science Coach*
Keefe, Julie, from Systemwide, Technology Focused Instructional Coach, to Systemwide, Technology, Focused Instructional Coach
Landry, Jenna, from Lincoln Street, Intermediate, to Lincoln Street, Focused Instructional Coach
Lorion, Kelly, from Quinsigamond, Elementary, to Chandler Elementary, Focused Instructional Coach
Moylan, Kevin, from University Park, Focused Instructional Coach to University Park, Focused Instructional Coach*
Syre-Hager, Stephanie, from Thorndyke, Focused Instructional Coach, to Quinsigamond, Focused Instructional Coach
 
X.     GENERAL BUSINESS  
 
gb #3-201.2  - Administration/Administration
                                 (August 12, 2013)
 
To consider the Superintendent’s mid-cycle report relative to the goals.


Annex A (25 pages)
gb #3-202.1 - Administration/Ms. Novick/
                       Mr. O'Connell
                               (August 12, 2013)
 
Response of the administration and the administration of the Worcester Public Library to the request to report on the proposed “One Library” system regarding (but not limited to) the following:
 
  • the process and criteria used to rank and select possible sites
  • how the growing enrollment of the Worcester Public Schools will be handled in light of the space restrictions
  • who will hire the librarians, to whom they will answer, whose hiring requirements and certifications will be met, and how these librarians will be evaluated
  • whether and to what extent the librarians will be part of the faculty of the school, teaching students research skills, attending faculty and curriculum meetings, and integrating curriculum into the library
  • whether libraries will be open to the public before, during, or after school hours, or outside of the school year
  • who will maintain and clean the library space
  • which entity will pay for utilities and other associated costs of the library space
  • how such space will be secured to the rest of the school building, and who will have and control access to the rest of the building
  • what the budgetary impact will be on the Worcester Public Schools, both in terms of dollars and in terms of state spending requirements
  • what the budgetary impact will be on the Worcester Public Library, both in terms of dollars and in terms of state spending requirements
  • what impact, if any, such use of space will have on the reimbursement of projects by the Massachusetts School Building Authority
  • who will have ownership of current school library resources, including books owned by the school libraries, and whether and to what extent any school library resources be available for interlibrary loan (within or outside Worcester)
  • what access to the library students will have during mandated state testing, given both space restraints and the state regulation requiring only school employees be in a school building during state testing
  • how any dissolution of these proposed libraries will be handled vis-a-vis the Worcester Public Schools
 
gb #3-212 -   Miss Biancheria/Mr. Foley/
                      Mr. O'Connell/Mr. Monfredo
                      (August 8, 2013)
 
Request that the Administration review and determine a funding source to support a Peer Mediation Program for Claremont Academy for the 2013-14 academic year, sponsored by the Center for Nonviolent Solutions, that focuses on training to resolve conflicts in constructive ways. 


 
gb #3-213 -  Miss Biancheria/Mr. O'Connell/
                     Mr. Monfredo/Ms. Colorio
                     (August 8, 2013)
 
Request that the Administration make improvements to the Reach and Challenge Program at the Fanning Building to include:
 
- an expanded cafeteria to be linked with a
  Culinary Program for the students and
- inclusion of a culinary course offering in the
  Adult Education’s Nightlife Program Booklet.

 
gb #3-214 -   Mr. Monfredo/Mr. O'Connell
                      (August 8, 2013)
 
Request that the Administration consider assisting the Center for Nonviolent Solutions with their request for funding to help defray the cost for a three-day peer mediation training to include:
 
-two training sessions for administrators and 
 teachers
-on-going peer mediation consultations
-materials and
-program evaluations

 
 
gb #3-215 -   Mr. O'Connell/Mr. Monfredo/
                      Ms. Colorio
                      (August 12, 2013)
 
To forward a letter of appreciation to the Doherty Memorial High School Booster Club for the donation of the event display sign which was recently installed on the front lawn of the school.
 
 
 
gb #3-216 -   Mr. O'Connell/Mr. Monfredo/
                      Ms. Colorio
                      (August 12, 2013)
 
To forward a letter of appreciation to the students of the Automotive Collision Program of Worcester Technical High School for their work in refurbishing and restoring the Explorer Express train of the EcoTarium.

 
gb #3-217 -   Mr. Monfredo/Mr. O'Connell
                      (August 13, 2013)
 
Request that the Administration ask for assistance from the Massachusetts DESE to enforce the indirect cost rate on grants as established by the Worcester School Committee in accordance with the legal opinion received by the DESE Deputy General Counsel on April 2, 2012. 

 
gb #3-218 -   Mr. Monfredo/Miss Biancheria
                       (August 13, 2013)
 
Request that the School Committee consider supporting S. 208, "An Act Relative to Dropout Prevention and Recovery" and alert the local delegation about our support.

Annex A (10 pages)


gb #3-219 -  Mr. Monfredo/Miss Biancheria/
                     Mr. O’Connell/Ms. Colorio
                     (August 13, 2013)
 
Request that the Administration forward a letter to WPI’s Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering and to the Worcester Technical High School Team congratulating them on their entry in the Solar Decathlon China competition where they placed eighth in this worldwide competition and to thank WPI for being great partners with the Worcester Public Schools.

 
 
gb #3-220 -   Administration
                      (August 13, 2013)
 
To consider approval of a prior fiscal year payment in the amount of $108.48.

 
gb #3-221 -   Ms. Colorio/Mr. O’Connell
                      (August 13, 2013)
 
Request that the Administration provide a status report to the full School Committee on the Common Core Standards and how they are being implemented at the next School Committee meeting on Thursday, September 5, 2013.  
 
 
gb #3-222  -   Administration
                        (August 16, 2013)
 
To discuss strategy with respect to collective bargaining or litigation if an open meeting may have a detrimental effect on the bargaining or litigating position of the governmental body, to conduct strategy sessions in preparation for negotiations with nonunion personnel, to conduct collective bargaining sessions or contract negotiations with nonunion personnel.

 
XI.    ADJOURNMENT
Helen A. Friel, Ed.D.
Clerk of the School Committee
 
The Worcester Public Schools is an Equal Opportunity/Affirmative Action Employer/Educational Institution and does not discriminate regardless of race, color, gender, age, religion, national origin, marital status, sexual orientation, disability, or homelessness. The Worcester Public Schools provides equal access to employment and the full range of general, occupational and vocational education programs. For more information relating to Equal Opportunity/Affirmative Action contact Stacey DeBoise Luster, Human Resource Manager, 20 Irving Street, Worcester, MA  01609. 508-799-3020.