Agenda #22 - September 15, 2011

School Committee

AGENDA #22


The School Committee will hold a regular meeting:
 
on:   Thursday, September 15, 2011
at:    6:00 p.m. - Executive Session
        7:00 p.m. – Regular Session
in:    Council Chamber, City Hall



ORDER OF BUSINESS
ACTION
I.      CALL TO ORDER – REGULAR MEETING
 

INVOCATION - Reverend Dean N. Paleologos
                      St. Spyridon Greek Orthodox Church

PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE/NATIONAL ANTHEM

 
II.     ROLL CALL

 
III.    APPROVAL OF RECORDS
 

aor #1-20 -  Clerk
                    (September 1, 2011)
 
To consider approval of the Minutes of the School Committee Meeting of Thursday, August 25, 2011.
 
aor #1-21 -  Clerk
                    (September 8, 2011)
 
To consider approval of the Minutes of the School Committee Meeting of Thursday, September 1, 2011.
 
 
IV.    MOTION FOR RECONSIDERATION  - NONE

 
V.     IMMEDIATE ACTION

gb #1-165.1 -   Administration/
                         Administration
                        (September 5, 2011)
 
To recognize Linda Forte, a teacher at Worcester Arts Magnet School, for having received a George Washington Teachers’ Institute Award.
 
gb #1-210.1  -  Administration/
                         Mayor O'Brien
                         (September 2, 2011)
 
To recognize Bancroft School for the Bancroft–Elm Park School Summer Partnership Program.
 
gb #1-229.1 -  Administration/
                       Mr. O'Connell/Mr. Foley/
                       Miss Biancheria/Mr. Monfredo
                       (August 29, 2011)
 
To recognize the Eagle Hill School's Institute for Teacher Induction for the support, training and assistance it provides to the Worcester Public Schools' teachers who have participated in the cohorts of its summer program.
 
gb #1-230.1 -  Administration/
                       Mr. O'Connell/Mr. Foley/
                       Miss Biancheria/Mr. Monfredo
                       (August 29, 2011)
 
To recognize the Highland Foundation for the support and funding it provides to permit the participation of the teachers of the Worcester Public Schools in the Eagle Hill School's Institute for Teacher Induction.
 
 
VI.    REPORT OF THE SUPERINTENDENT

 
ros #1-9 -  Administration
                         (September 7, 2011)
 
SCHOOL OPENING READINESS
VII.    COMMUNICATION AND PETITION   - NONE
   
 
 
VIII.   REPORTS OF THE STANDING COMMITTEES  

The Standing Committee on Teaching, Learning and Student Supports met at 5:35 p.m. on Tuesday, September 6, 2011 in Room 10 at the Dr. John E. Durkin Administration Building.
 
The Standing Committee on Governance and Employee Issues met at 5:45 p.m. on Thursday, September 8, 2011 in Room 410 at the Dr. John E. Durkin Administration Building.
 
THE ACTION SHEETS MAY BE FOUND IN THE APPROPRIATE PLACE IN THE BACKUP
 
IX.    PERSONNEL 
      
1-30     The Superintendent has APPROVED the RETIREMENT of the persons named below:
 
Cavan, Jr, David, Mathematics, South High, effective July 29, 2011
Gribbons, Carol, Elementary, Thorndyke, effective August 26, 2011
Hernandez, Edwin, Guidance, Claremont, effective August 24, 2011
Lemire, Marguerite, Elementary, Worcester Arts, August 27, 2011
Simmarano, Michael, Physical Education, Forest Grove, August 17, 2011
 
 
1-31     The Superintendent has ACCEPTED the RESIGNATION of the persons named below:
 
Blessington, Mark, Science, South High, effective August 16, 2011
Chenevert, Lauren, English, Worcester Technical, effective August 28, 2011
DeSimone, Victoria, Doherty High, Mathematics, effective August 28, 201
Kelliher, Betsy, ESL, Systemwide, effective August 28, 2011
O’Connor, Daniel, Systemwide, Physical Education, effective August 19, 2011
Ortiz, Paula Torres, Systemwide, Psychologist, effective August 4, 2011
Raposa, Eugenie, Reading, Claremont, effective August 17, 2011
Renzoni, Joseph, Social Studies, Worcester Technical, effective August 17, 2011
Shea, Dawn, Worcester East, Special Education, effective August 11, 2011
St. Amand, Carol, Worcester East, Library Media, effective August 25, 2011
Thrall, Matthew, Mathematics, Burn coat high, effective August 14, 2011
Wales, Terrance, Assistant Principal, Belmont, effective August 10, 2011
 
 
1-32     The Superintendent has APPROVED the LEAVE OF ABSENCE of the persons named below:
 
Baxter, Orlando, Other, Sullivan Middle, from August 29, 2011 – June 30, 2012
Dell, Colleen, Art, Systemwide, from August 29, 2011-June 30, 2012
Wells-Catalina, Heather, Elementary, West Tatnuck, from August 29, 2011-June 30, 2012
 
 
1-33     The Superintendent has APPROVED the EXTENDED LEAVE OF ABSENCE of the persons named below:
 
Zalauskas, Leonard, Social Studies, from August 29, 2011-June 30, 2012
 
 
1-34     The Superintendent has APPROVED the APPOINTMENT of the persons named below to the following positions effective August 29, 2011:
           
Burden, Jamie, Focused Instructional Coach, South High, stipend of $2,841
Cradler, Judith, Focused Instructional Coach, Burncoat High, stipend of $2,841
Daigle, Philip, Evaluation Team Chair, Systemwide, stipend of $6,214
Elia-Renaud, Joyce, Evaluation Team Chair, Systemwide, stipend of $6,214
Huaman, Michelle, Focused Instructional Coach, North High, stipend of $2,841
Keating, Jennifer, Focused Instructional Coach, Belmont, stipend of $2,841
Kenyon, Allison, Evaluation Team Chair, Systemwide, stipend of $6,214
O’Brien, Colleen, Health/Physical Education Liaison, stipend of $6,981
O’Connell, Tanya, Evaluation Team Chair, Systemwide, stipend of $6,214
Savage, Luke, English Department Head, Sullivan Middle, stipend of $1,591
Trychon, Beth, Focused Instructional Coach, Union Hill, stipend of $2,841
Waters, Carolyn, Focused Instructional Coach, Doherty High, stipend of $2,841
 
 
1-35     The Superintendent has APPROVED the APPOINTMENT of the persons named below to the position of Teacher effective August 29, 2011:
 
Afful, Theophilia, English as a Second Language, Systemwide, MA+15, Step 8, $67,990. Licensed: ESL Prek-6.
Amitrano, Carolyn, School Psychologist, CAGS, Step 3, $57,370. Licensed: School Psychologist All Levels.
Ansdell, Nicola, Elementary, Woodland, MA, Step 2, $49,363. Licensed: Elementary 1-6.
Audet, Allison, Social Studies, South High, MA, Step 6, $59,463. Licensed: History 5-12.
Baniukiewicz, Jodi, Speech/Language, Systemwide, MA, Step 5, $57,192. Licensed: Speech Language and Hearing Disorders All Levels. 
Baniukiewicz, Matthew, Physical Education, Systemwide, BA, Step 2, $43,899. Licensed: Physical Education Prek-12.
Beluscsak, Kellie, English, Sullivan Middle, MA, Step 2, $49,363. Licensed: English 8-12.
Binette, Chad, Mathematics, Doherty, BA, Step 1, $41,628. Licensed: Mathematics 8-12.
Binkoski, Jacqueline, Social Studies, Mathematics, BA, Step 1, 41,628. Licensed: History 8-12.
Botsis, Laura, Elementary, Gates Lane, BA, Step 2, $43,899. Licensed: Elementary 1-6.
Bourgelas, Cynthia, Elementary, Woodland, CAGS, Step 6, $64,190; Licensed: Elementary 1-6.
Burden, Josiah, Social Studies, South High, BA+15, Step 2, $46,021; Licensed: History 5-12.
Calzia, Maren, Psychologist, Doc, Step 4, $39,063 (.6FTE), Licensed: School Psychologist All Levels.
Camilleri, Jillian, Elementary, Woodland, MA, Step 2, $49,363. Licensed: Elementary 1-6.
Capstick, Melissa, Chandler Elementary, Special Education, MA, Step 3, $52,642. Licensed: Moderate Disabilities Prek-8.
Carroll, Sean, Social Studies, Worcester Technical, BA+15, Step 8, $63,430. Licensed: History 5-12.
Christian, Susannah, Elementary, Grafton Street, MA, Step 2, $49,363. Licensed: Elementary 1-6.
Cohen, Emily, Special Education, Goddard, MA, Step 4, $54,917. Licensed: Severe Disabilities All Levels.
Cotter, Mary, Elementary, Norrback, BA, Step 2, $43,899. Licensed: Elementary 1-6.
Davis, Stacy, English, Claremont, MA, Step 2, $49,363. Licensed: English 5-12.
Deneault, Denise, Special Education, West Tatnuck, BA, Step 3, $47,182. Licensed: Moderate Disabilities Prek-8.
Dobles, Ricardo, Wraparound Coordinator, Woodland, Doc, Step 8, $76,959. License: N/A
Dubrey, Brenda, Elementary, Thorndyke, MA+30, Step 8, $69,677. Licensed: Elementary 1-6.
Economos, Rachel, Elementary, Columbus Park, MA+15, Step 5, $58,406. Licensed: Elementary 1-6.
Eski, Jonaida, English as a Second Language, Systemwide, BA, Step 4, $49,455. Licensed: ESL Prek-12.
Fedorczuk, Heidi, Psychologist, MA, Step 7, $47,042 (.6FTE). Licensed: School Psychologist All Levels.
Finberg, Dana, Elementary, Belmont, BA, Step 2, $43,899. Licensed: Elementary 1-6.
Giannakis, Ekaterini, Mathematics, North High, BA, Step 2, $43,899. Licensed: Mathematics 5-12.
Giese, Andrew, Science, Burncoat High, MA+30, Step 3, $55,546. Licensed: Biology 8-12.
Girouard, Nicole, Elementary, Chandler Magnet, BA, Step 1, $41,628. Licensed: Elementary 1-6.
Girouard, Rhonda, Mathematics, Doherty High, BA, Step 8, $61,309. Licensed: Mathematics 9-12.
Goodhue, Colleen, Other, South High, MA, Step 2, $49,363. Licensed: School Guidance.
Hannen, Brianne, Mathematics, Claremont, BA, Step 2, $43,899. Licensed: Mathematics 5-12.
Harrison, Lisa, English as a Second Language, Systemwide, MA, Step 1, $47,091. Licensed. ESL Prek-6.
Jimenez, Jennifer, Wraparound Coordinator, MA, Step 5 $57,192. License: N/A
Joyce, Lindsay, Special Education, North High, BA, Step 3, $47,182. Licensed: Moderate Disabilities 5-12.
Kalisz, Jacquelyn, Physics, Worcester Technical, MA, Step 2, $49,363. Licensed: Physics 5-12.
Kelley, Terence, Special Education, Burncoat Middle, BA+15, Step 2, $46,021. Licensed: Moderate Disabilities 5-12.
Knittle, Robert, Focused Instructional Coach, University Park, MA+30, Step 9, $73,941+ $2,841 stipend. Licensed: Mathematics 5-12.
Kobialaka, James, Science, Worcester Technical, MA, Step 2, $49,363. Licensed: Biology 5-12.
Kowalski, Sarah, Foreign Language (Chinese) BA+15, Step 7, $58,396. Licensed: Chinese Prek-12.
Lozko, Sandra, English as a Second Language, Systemwide, MA, Step 5, $57,192. Licensed: ESL Prek-6.
Lugin, AnnMarie, Special Education, Burncoat Middle, MA+15, Step 8, $67,990. Licensed: Special needs Prek-9.
Maloney, Kathryn, Guidance, Claremont, CAGS/2MA, Step 5, $61,917. Licensed: School Guidance Counselor, 5-12.
Maloney, Michelle, Elementary, Worcester Arts, MA Step 5, $57,192. Licensed: Elementary 1-6.
Maltais, Michele, Cosmetology, Worcester Technical, Level 3, Step 8, $66,772. Licensed: Cosmetology 9-12.
Mansfield, Ashley, Elementary, Columbus Park, BA+15, Step 2, $46,021. Licensed: ECH Prek-2
Manuel, Kyle, Elementary, Union Hill, BA, Step 1, $41,628. Licensed: Elementary 1-6
Marzilli, Maria, Elementary, Clark Street, MA, Step 6, $59,463. Licensed: ECH Prek-2
Maskevich, Ofelia, Foreign Language (Spanish), Claremont, MA, Step 9, $70,935. Licensed: Spanish 5-12.
McAuliffe, Michael, Physical Education, Systemwide, BA, Step 2, $43,899. Licensed: Physical Education Prek-12.
McGovern, Elizabeth, Science, South High, MA, Step 8, $66,722. Licensed: Biology 8-12.
McLaughlin, Kimberly, Elementary, Union Hill, MA, Step 8, $66,772. Licensed: ECH Prek-2.
McMorrow, Peter, Social Studies, Doherty, CAGS, Step 8, $71,498. Licensed: History 9-12.
McRae, Sharon, Elementary, Chandler Magnet, MA+30, Step 8, $69,677. Licensed: ECH Prek-3.
Mariano, Ronald, Social Studies, Worcester East, BA+15, Step 8, $63,430. Licensed: History 9-12.
Martinez, Patsy, Elementary, Woodland, BA, Step 2, $43,899. Licensed: ECH Prek-2.
Miller, Kelley, Elementary, Gates Lane, BA, Step 2, $43,889. Licensed: Elementary 1-6.
Momanyi, Lillian, Elementary, Woodland, MA, Step 8, $66,772. Licensed: ECH Prek-2.
Moskalik, Christine, Science, South High, MA+30, Step 2, $52,268. Licensed: Biology 8-12.
Nadeau, Tammy, Special Education, Goddard, MA, Step 8, $66,772. Licensed: Moderate Disabilities Prek-12
Notaro, David, Mathematics, Creamer Center, BA, Step 4, $49,455. Licensed: Mathematics 5-12.
Nystrom, Sarah, Mathematics, South High, BA, Step 1, $41,628. Licensed: Mathematics 5-12.
O’Connor, Darlene DiBara, Elementary, Woodland, BA+15, Step 8, $63,430. Licensed: Elementary 1-6.
Parsons, Jessica, Music, Systemwide, BA, Step 1, $41,628. Licensed: Music: Vocal/Instrumental/General All Levels.
Paoletti, Ronald, Science, Worcester Technical, MA+15, Step 9, $72,504. Licensed: Biology 5-12.
Peppersack, Alana, Special Education, South High, MA, Step 6, $59,463. Licensed: Severe Disabilities All Levels
Perez, Angelina, English As A Second Language, BA, Step 8, $61,309. Licensed: Prek-6
Peters, Diana, Elementary, Vernon Hill, CAGS/2MA, Step 8, $71,498. Licensed: Elementary 1-6
Petty, Katelyn, Physical Education, Forest Grove, BA, Step 2, $43,899. Licensed: Physical Education Prek-6.
Pockevicius, James Tripp, Automotive, Worcester Technical, Level 2A, Step 5, $54,953. Licensed: Automotive Technology 9-14.
Poirier, Melissa, English, Forest Grove, MA, Step 9, $70,935. Licensed: Middle School 5-8.
Ramirez, Jose, Psychologist, Systemwide, DOC, Step 8, $76,959. Licensed: School Psychologist All Levels.
Rangaraj, Thara, Chemistry, South High, CAGS, Step 2, $54,090. Licensed: Chemistry 8-12.
Randall, Katrina, English, Doherty, BA+15, Step 6, $56,126. Licensed: English 5-12.
Rivera, Olga, School Adjustment Counselor, Challenge & Reach, MA, Step 7, $61,738. Licensed School Adjustment Counselor all levels.
Robicheau, Christopher, Elementary, Elm Park, MA, Step 2, $49,363. Licensed: Elementary 1-6.
Robinson, Beth, Elementary, Belmont Street, BA, Step 8, $61,309. Licensed: Elementary K-8.
Robsky, Sharon, English As A Second Language, BA+15, Step 2, $46,021. Licensed: ESL Prek-6.
Salter, Kathleen, Elementary, Vernon Hill, MA, Step 2, $49,363. Licensed: ECH Prek-2.
Sargent, Lauren, English as a Second Language, Systemwide, MA, Step 7, $61,738. Licensed: ESL Prek-6.
Shannon, Gregory, Elementary, City View, BA, Step 8, $61,309. Licensed: Elementary 1-6.
Sisa, Rebecca, Elementary, Lincoln Street, BA, Step 1, $41,628. Licensed: Elementary 1-6
Smith, Janis, Elementary, McGrath, BA+15, Step 5, $26,925 (.5 FTE). Licensed: ECH K-3.
Spears, Johanna, Elementary, Woodland, MA, Step 4, $54,917. Licensed: Elementary 1-6
Spitz, Erin, English as a Second Language, Chandler Magnet, MA, Step 2, $49,363. Licensed: ESL Prek-12.
Stark, Beth, Elementary, Union Hill, MA+15, Step 8, $67,990. Licensed: Elementary 1-6.
Taylor, Chavani, Elementary, Belmont, BA, Step 1, $41,628. Licensed: Elementary 1-6.
Thorsen, Robert, Physical Education, Sullivan Middle, MA, Step 6, $59,463. Licensed: Physical Education Prek-12.
Toney, Thomas, Mathematics, Worcester East, BA, Step 8, $61,309. Licensed: Mathematics 5-8.
Torchia, Joshua, Elementary, Woodland, BA, Step 1, $41,628. Licensed: Elementary 1-6
Tornatola, Kimberly, Elementary, Chandler Magnet, BA, Step 3, $47,182. Licensed: ECH Prek-3
Traiger, Richard, Elementary, Elm Park, BA+15, Step 4, $51,578. Licensed: ECH Prek-2.
Triompo, Meaghan, Mathematics, Worcester East, BA, Step 3, $47,182. Licensed: Mathematics 5-12.
Trombley, Kimberly, Special Education, BA+15, Step 2, $46,021. Licensed: Moderate Disabilities Prek-8.
Vargas-Baker, Mariagraciela, Psychologist, CAGS, Step 5, $61,917. Licensed: School Psychologist all levels.
Vessels, Victoria, Social Studies, Sullivan Middle, MA, Step 2, $49,363. Licensed: History 5-12.
Warner, Francis, Art, Systemwide, BA, Step 1, $33,302 (.8FTE). Licensed: Visual Art PreK-12
Welter, Grace, Music, Systemwide, BA, Step 1, $41,628. Licensed: Music: Vocal/Instrumental/General All Levels
Wells, Ashley, Elementary, City View, BA+15, Step 3, $49,300. Licensed: Elementary 1-6.
Witt, Sheila, Mathematics, Creamer Center, MA, Step 8, $66,772. Licensed: Mathematics 5-12.
Wooldridge, Cori, Elementary, Quinsigamond, BA, Step 2, $43,899. Licensed: Elementary 1-6.
 
1-36     The Superintendent has APPOINTED the persons named below to the position of Aide to the Physically Handicapped, permanent/fulltime at a salary of $14.03 (minimum) to $17.47 (maximum) per hour, from Civil Service List #311-015, effective as shown:
 
Tammy Williams-Dart                      6/16/11
 
1-37     The Superintendent has APPOINTED the person named below to the position of Cafeteria Helper, permanent/intermittent at a salary of $11.96 per hour, from Civil Service List #311-007, effective as follows:
 
Soto, Jose                8/31/11
Martinez, Estele         8/31/11
 
1-38     The Superintendent has provisionally APPOINTED the person named below to the position of Word Processor, permanent/fulltime at a salary of $16.39 hourly (minimum) to $19.68 (maximum) per hour, effective as shown:
 
Bartley, Shannon        8/1/11
 
1-39     The Superintendent has provisionally APPOINTED the persons named below to the position of Word Processor, permanent/fulltime at a salary of $20,046.02 (minimum) to $24.382.36 (maximum),
effective as shown:
 
Ledee, Gladys             8/23/11
Oliveras, Myria            8/29/11
 
1-40     The Superintendent has APPOINTED the person named below to the position of School Bus Attendant, permanent at a salary of $14.14 minimum to $15.05 maximum, per hour, from Civil Service List #311-020, effective as follows:
 
Menard, Emile             8/29/11
Esbri, Humberto          8/29/11
 
1-41     The Superintendent has APPOINTED the person named below to the position of Transportation Liaison effective as follows:
 
Kerri Collins, Step 4, $20.23, ($42,078.00, annually) effective 8/8/2011



 
X.     GENERAL BUSINESS

 
gb #0-296.2 - Administration/Ms. Novick
                   (July 12, 2011)
 
Response of the Administration to the request to reconsider the use of food as a reward in the classroom.
 
Backup
gb #1-198.1 -  Administration/Miss Biancheria/
                     Ms. Novick/Mr. Monfredo/
                     Mr. O'Connell
                     (September 8, 2011)
 
Response of the Administration to the request to forward a notice to all principals encouraging participation in National Walk to School Day on October 5, 2011.
 
Backup
gb #1-247 -  Administration
                  (August 29, 2011)
 
To approve the payment of prior year invoices in the amount of $704.00.
 
 
gb #1-248  -  Ms. Novick/Mr. O'Connell/
                   Ms. Biancheria/Mr. Monfredo
                   (September 7, 2011)
 
Request that the Massachusetts Association of School Committees offer training for all site/governance council members in Worcester.
 
 
gb #1-249  -  Ms. Novick/Mr. O'Connell/
                   Ms. Biancheria/Mr. Monfredo
                   (September 7, 2011)
 
Request that the Administration assist the Citywide Parent Planning Advisory Council in its ongoing efforts to ensure representation of all Worcester Public Schools at its monthly meetings.
 
 
 
gb #1-250 - Administration
                 (September 7, 2011)
 
To accept a donation in the amount of $100.00 made in memory of Kara Farber a Worcester public school student.

 
gb #1-251 -  Mr. Monfredo/Mr. O'Connell/
                  Mr. Foley/Miss Biancheria
                  (September 7, 2011)
 
Request that the Administration provide a report comparing the MAP Spring 2011 and Fall 2011 scores for those students who were involved in summer school.

 
gb #1-252 -  Mr. O'Connell/Miss Biancheria
                  (September 7, 2011)
 
To review the Long-term Suspension Reports contained in memoranda of Robert F. Pezzella to Dr. Melinda J. Boone and to consider trends in suspensions, violations, and other disciplinary impacts as detailed in the reports.
 
Annex A (3 pages)

Annex B (2 pages)

Annex C (2 pages)
gb #1-253 -  Miss Biancheria/Mr. Monfredo/
                  Mr. O’Connell
                 (September 7, 2011)
 
Request that the Administration provide a report relative to the existence of security cameras at the middle schools, high schools and alternative sites and provide the costs to install them at those schools that don’t have them and also for those that are non-functioning.
 
 
gb #1-254 - Administration
                  (September 8, 2011)
 
To provide an update on the District Testing Plan.
 
Annex A (4 pages)
gb #1-255 - Administration
                 (September 9, 2011)
 
To discuss strategy with respect to collective bargaining or litigation if an open meeting may have a detrimental effect on the bargaining or litigating position of the governmental body, to conduct strategy sessions in preparation for negotiations with nonunion personnel, to conduct collective bargaining sessions or contract negotiations with nonunion personnel.

 
XI.    ADJOURNMENT
Helen A. Friel, Ed.D.
Clerk of the School Committee
 
The Worcester Public Schools is an Equal Opportunity/Affirmative Action Employer/Educational Institution and does not discriminate regardless of race, color, gender, age, religion, national origin, marital status, sexual orientation, disability, or homelessness. The Worcester Public Schools provides equal access to employment and the full range of general, occupational and vocational education programs. For more information relating to Equal Opportunity/Affirmative Action contact Stacey DeBoise Luster, Human Resource Manager, 20 Irving Street, Worcester, MA  01609. 508-799-3020.