Agenda #20 - August 25, 2011

School Committee

AGENDA #20


The School Committee will hold a regular meeting:
 
on:   Thursday, August 25, 2011
at:    5:00 p.m. - Executive Session
        4:00 p.m. – Regular Session
in:    Council Chamber, City Hall



ORDER OF BUSINESS

ACTION
I.      CALL TO ORDER – REGULAR MEETINGINVOCATION - Reverend James B. O’Shea
                       Our Lady of Lourdes Church

PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE/NATIONAL ANTHEM

 
II.     ROLL CALL

 
III.    APPROVAL OF RECORDS
 

aor #1-19 -    Clerk  
                      (July 12, 2011)
 
To consider approval of the Minutes of the School Committee Meeting of Thursday, July 21, 2011.


 
 
IV.    MOTION FOR RECONSIDERATION  - NONE

 
V.     IMMEDIATE ACTION - NONE
 
 
 
VI.    REPORT OF THE SUPERINTENDENT

ros #0-18.2 - Administration/Mr. Monfredo
                      (July 21, 2011)
 
Response of the Administration to the following motion:
 
Request that the Administration provide a report in August 2011 as to what has been done to encourage students from outside of the district to attend the Worcester Public Schools.
 
VII.    COMMUNICATION AND PETITION   - NONE
   
 
 
VIII.   REPORTS OF THE STANDING COMMITTEES  
 
The Standing Committee on Teaching, Learning and Student Supports met at 5:40 p.m. on Tuesday, August 2, 2011 in Room 10 at the Dr. John E. Durkin Administration Building.
 
The Standing Committee on Finance and Operations met at 1:00 p.m. on Tuesday, August 23, 2011 in Room 410 at the Dr. John E. Durkin Administration Building.
THE ACTION SHEETS MAY BE FOUND IN THE APPROPRIATE PLACE IN THE BACKUP

IX.    PERSONNEL 
      
1-22      The Superintendent has APPROVED the RETIREMENT of the persons named below:
            
Atchue, Mary Ellen, Elementary Teacher, Roosevelt, effective July 24, 2011
Brown, Frances, Special Education Department Head, Sullivan Middle, effective June 30, 2011
Buteau, Beatrice, Special Education Teacher, Elm Park, effective July 30, 2011
Crafts, Peter, Director of Vocational Education, Worcester Technical, effective June 30, 2011
Darby, Patricia, Music Teacher, Claremont Academy, effective July 30, 2011
Davila, Carmen, Bilingual Teacher, South High, effective June 30, 2011
Delamere, Linda, English as a Second Language Teacher, Systemwide, effective July 1, 2011
Dennison, Deborha, Elementary Teacher, Elm Park, effective June 30, 2011
Faber, Nancy, Special Education Teacher, Flagg Street, effective June 30, 2011
 
Foley, Margaret, Special Education Teacher, West Tatnuck, effective August 2, 2011
Foran, Mark, Special Education Department Head, Worcester Technical, effective June 30, 2011
Freeman, Cynthia, Psychologist, Systemwide, effective June 30, 2011
George, Patricia, Evaluation Team Chair, DAB, effective June 30, 2011
Goguen, Rene, Auto Vocational Department Head, Worcester Technical, June 30, 2011
Golden, Robyn, Elementary Teacher, Gates Lane, effective June 30, 2011
Grasseschi, Doris, Vocational Teacher, Worcester Technical, effective June 30, 2011
Halper, Alan, Social Studies Teacher, North High, effective June 30, 2011
Hanson, Edna, Elementary Teacher, Columbus Park, effective June 30, 2011
Harrigan, Leopoldina, Bilingual Teacher, Systemwide, effective July 18, 2011
 
Ingrisano, Anthony, Director of Instructional Support Personnel, effective June 30, 2011
Keene, Lydia, Evaluation Team Chair, DAB, effective June 30, 2011
Kelly, Theresa, Special Education Teacher, Systemwide, effective June 30, 2011
Kennedy, Joanne, Elementary Teacher, Quinsigamond, effective June 30, 2011
Mahoney, Dorothea, Special Education Teacher, Systemwide, effective June 30, 2011
Martin, Gail, English as a Second Language Teacher, Systemwide, effective June 30, 2011
McClintock, Dalene, Assistant Principal, Worcester Technical, effective June 30, 2011
 
McGrail, Karen, Elementary Teacher, Quinsigamond, effective June 30, 2011
Melancon, Ruthann, Principal, Elm Park, effective June 30, 2011
Moran, Terrance, Physical Education Teacher, systemwide, effective June 30, 2011
Owens, Robin, Mathematics Department Head, North High, effective June 30, 2011
Penny-McCarthy, Diane, Elementary Teacher, City View, effective June 30, 2011
Pinckney, Catherine, Elementary Teacher, Chandler Elementary, effective July 7, 2011
Powers, Francis, Physical Education Teacher, Systemwide, effective July 14, 2011
Powers, Kathleen, Elementary Teacher, City View, effective June 30, 2011
 
Ritchie, Rosemary, Special Education Teacher, South High, effective June 30, 2011
Ross, Karen, Special Education, South High, effective July 29, 2011
Sharp, Fe, English as a Second Language Teacher, Systemwide, effective June 30, 2011
Simpson, Claire, Elementary Teacher, Roosevelt, effective June 30, 2011
Sobiech, Dawn, Elementary Teacher, Chandler Elementary, effective July 14, 2011
Standring, Maryellen, Elementary Teacher, Chandler Magnet, effective June 30, 2011
Tanguay, Marilyn, Art Teacher, Systemwide, effective June 30, 2011
Tringuk, Maria, Psychologist, Systemwide, effective June 30, 2011
Wrenn, Thomas, Elementary Teacher, Chandler Elementary, effective June 30, 2011
Yesket, Theresa, Elementary Teacher, Burncoat Elementary, effective June 30, 2011
 
1-23   The Superintendent has ACCEPTED the
        RESIGNATION of the persons named below:
Brosnihan, Gail, Vocational Teacher, Worcester Technical, effective July 1, 2011
Brunelle, Jodi, English as a Second Language Teacher, effective June 30, 2011
Dukaj, Fjodor, Mathematics Teacher, South High, effective July 26, 2011
Erickson, Kenneth, Vocational Teacher, Worcester Technical, effective July 31, 2011
Gentilucci, Clare, Elementary Teacher, City View, effective June 30, 2011
Ingle, Sean, Social Studies, Burncoat Middle, effective July 27, 2011
Johnson, Jason, Music Teacher, Worcester East Middle, effective June 30, 2011
Leary, Terrance, Mathematics Teacher, Doherty High, effective July 27, 2011
Lee, Jennifer, Focused Instructional Coach, Union Hill, effective June 24, 2011
Lopez, Susan, Assistant principal (Teaching), West Tatnuck, effective June 28, 2011
McCarthy, Marjorie, Assistant Principal (Teaching), May Street, effective July 19, 2011
 
Murphy, Elizabeth, Social Studies, University Park, effective June 30, 2011
O’Malley, Julie, Elementary Teacher, May Street, effective June 30, 2011
Pedican, Abigail, Science Teacher, Doherty High, effective June 23, 2011
Riordon, Chris, Music, systemwide, effective July 5, 2011
Scannell, William, English Teacher, Worcester Technical, effective June 30, 2011
Silver, Diane, Elementary Teacher, Norrback Avenue, effective August 1, 2011
Wang, Rui, Math Teacher, Creamer Center, effective June 30, 2011
Ward, Rosemarie, Social Studies Teacher, Worcester East Middle, effective June 28, 2011
1-24      The Superintendent has APPROVED the LEAVE OF ABSENCE of the persons named below:
Bjorkman, Sheila, Preschool, Elm Park, from August 29, 2011 – June 30, 2012
Brown, Jennifer, Special Education, Burncoat Middle, August 29, 2011-June 30, 2012
Coughlin, Jocelyn, Science, Worcester Technical, August 29, 2011-June 30, 2012
Hebert, Sarah, Elementary, Columbus Park, from August 29, 2011-January 2, 2012
 
Kern, Neil, Music, Systemwide, from August 29, 2011-June 30, 2012
Mattioli, Pascalia, English, South High, from August 29, 2011-February 24, 2012
Singer-Verdini, Susan, Foreign Language, South High, from August 29, 2011-June 30, 2012
Weilbrenner, Karen, Elementary, Tatnuck, from August 29, 2011-June 30, 2012
 
 
1-25   The Superintendent has APPROVED the 
         EXTENDED LEAVE OF ABSENCE of the persons 
         named below:
Garvey, Susanne, Health, Systemwide, from August 29, 2011- January 2, 2012
Zalauskas, Leonard, Social Studies, from August 29, 2011-January 2, 2012
 
1-26  The Superintendent has APRROVED the
        TRANSFER of the teachers named below
        effective August 29, 2011:
Andreoli, Susan, from Clark Street, Kindergarten, to Clark Street Kindergarten*
Andriaopoulos, Lisa from Systemwide, School Psychologist to Systemwide, School Psychologist*
Angers, Guy, from Creamer Center, Social Studies to Creamer Center, Social Studies*
Antanavica, Marci, from Systemwide, ESL to Systemwide, ESL*
Bacon, Debra, from Forest Grove, English, to Sullivan, English
 
Baniukiewicz, Richard, Systemwide, Physical Education to Systemwide, Physical Education*
Beringer, Ruth, from Alternative, Special Education, to Alternative, Special Education*
Blessington, Mark, from North, Science to South, Chemistry
Bohall, Judi from Sullivan, Library to Sullivan, Library*
Boisseau, Karen, from Quinsigamond, Kindergarten to Quinsigamond, Kindergarten*
Bolshaw, Elizabeth, Systemwide, School Adjustment Counselor to Chandler ACT, School Adjustment Counselor
Bombard, Elizabeth, Quinsigamond, Intermediate to Quinsigamond, Intermediate*
Borek, Natali, from Systemwide School Adjustment Counselor to Systemwide, School Adjustment Counselor*
Bousquet, Heather, from Norrback Preschool to Norrback, Preschool*
 
Breen, Elizabeth, Chandler Elementary, Elementary to Chandler Elementary, Elementary*
Breen, Kathleen, Sullivan, Fast for Word to Worcester East, Health
Brennan, Kim, from Creamer Center, Biology to Creamer Center, Biology*
Brennan, Joseph, from Burncoat Middle, English to Worcester Technical, English
Brown, Lynn, from Lincoln Street, Primary to Vernon Hill, Primary
Brundige, Nichole, Burncoat Middle, Special Education to Burncoat Middle, Special Education*
Brush, Alina, Roosevelt, Special Education, to Nelson Place, Special Education
Burke, Francis, from Alternative, Special Education, to Alternative, Special Education*
Burtt, Alsasia, from Quinsigamond, Primary to Quinsigamond, Primary*
Capstick, Whitney, from Doherty, Health to Doherty, Health*
Carelli, Kimberly, from McGrath, Preschool to McGrath, Preschool*
Case, Daniel, from Systemwide, Mathematics Liaison to North, Mathematics
Caswell, Paul, from Alternative, School Adjustment Counselor, to Alternative, School Adjustment Counselor*
Chambers, Stephanie from Lincoln Street, Primary to Lincoln Street, Primary*
Chase, Mary, from Tatnuck, Kindergarten to Worcester Arts Magnet, Preschool
Churchill, Sandra, from Woodland, Elementary to Belmont Street, Elementary
Coady, Jennifer, from Systemwide, Vision to Systemwide, Vision*
Cohen, Joshua, Chandler Elementary, Elementary, to Chandler Elementary, Elementary*
Coyle, Karen, Chandler ACT, Special Education to Chandler ACT, Special Education*
Ciociolo, Joanne, from Gates Lane, Primary to Nelson Place, Kindergarten
Cirillo, Michael from Systemwide, School Psychologist to Systemwide, School Psychologist*
Clark, Caitlin from Columbus Park, Special Education to Nelson Place, Special Education
Cohn, Annie, from Columbus Park, Kindergarten to Jacob Hiatt, Preschool
Colon Barouk, Ivette, from Creamer Center, School Adjustment Counselor to Creamer Center, School Adjustment Counselor*
Coyle, Michelle, from Elm Park, Kindergarten, to Elm Park, Kindergarten*
Degnan, Lori, from Elm Park, Elementary to Flagg Street, Elementary
Degnan, Shawn, Worcester Technical, Social Studies to Challenge and Reach, Social Studies/English
Demma, Kimberly, from City View, Elementary to City View, Elementary*
Diggs, Brenda, from South, English to Challenge and Reach, English/Social Studies
Dottin, Craig, from Creamer Center, Social Studies to Creamer Center, Social Studies*
Draine, Lucinda from Systemwide, Special Education to Systemwide, Special Education*
Dyer, Angela, Juvenile Resource, Special Education to Juvenile Resource, Special Education*
Earley, Amy, from Roosevelt, Primary to Nelson Place, Primary
Engstrand, Debra, from Flagg Street, Elementary to Chandler Elementary, Elementary
Flanigan, Kathleen, from Burncoat Middle, Reading to Union Hill, Elementary
Foley, Janice, from Worcester Arts Magnet, Intermediate to West Tatnuck, Intermediate
Friend, Trevor, from Creamer Center, Social Studies to Creamer Center, Social Studies*
Gage, Melanie, from Sullivan Middle, English to Challenge and Reach, English/Social Studies
Gagliardi, Patricia, from Gates Lane, Special Education to Roosevelt, Special Education
Gallagher, Melanie, from Norrback, Primary to Norrback, Primary*
Coyle, Karen, Chandler ACT, Special Education to Chandler ACT, Special Education
Gay, Daniel, from Gates Lane, Intermediate to Worcester Arts Magnet, Intermediate
Griffin, Geroge, from Sullivan, English to North, English
Habib, Zorita, from South, Special Education, to Claremont, Special Education
 
Halligan, Paula, from Forest Grove, Science to Forest Grove, Science*
Halloran, Kathleen, from Jacob Hiatt, Intermediate to Jacob Hiatt, Intermediate*
Harvey, Janice, from North, English to North, English*
Hatlee, Bonnie, from Thorndyke, Intermediate to Lake View, Intermediate
Healey, John, from Worcester East, Physical Education to Worcester Technical, Physical Education/Health
Hedvig, Mary, from Grafton Street, Elementary to Gates Lane, Intermediate Mathematics
Howse, Christopher, Chandler Magnet, Special Education to Chandler ACT, Special Education
Hynes, Robin, from Creamer Center, Business to Creamer Center, Business*
Iandoli-Cherry, Lori, from Quinsigamond, Elementary to Clark Street, Elementary
Incutto, Francis, Alternative, Special Education, to Alternative, Special Education*
Jacobson, Stacey, from Systemwide, ESL to Systemwide, ESL*
Jarrett, Arthur, from Claremont, Special Education to Claremont, Social Studies
Johnson, Deanna, from Clark Street, Elementary to Clark Street, Elementary*
Johnson, Tammy, from Sullivan, Reading to Sullivan, Reading*
Joyce, Lindsay, from North, Special Education to North, Special Education*
Juneau, David, from Creamer Center, Special Education to Creamer Center, Special Education*
Kett-O’Doherty, Ann Marie, from Worcester East, English to Forest Grove, English
Kirrane, Paul from Worcester East, Mathematics to Worcester East, Numeracy
Kole, Reifko, Systemwide ESL to Systemwide, ESL
Koulishis, Olga, from Worcester Technical, Social Studies to Worcester Technical, Social Studies*
Lane, Jeffrey, from Systemwide, Physical Education Liaison, to Worcester Technical, Physical Education/Health
Lang, Ann, from Grafton Street, Kindergarten to Worcester Arts Magnet, Kindergarten
Lapierre, Tammy from Nelson Place Kindergarten to May Street, Kindergarten
Lavallee, Paul, from Forest Grove English to Forest Grove, English
Lester, Booker, from Alternative, School Adjustment Counselor, to Alternative, School Adjustment Counselor*
Logan, Suzanne, from Flagg Street, Primary to Roosevelt, Primary
Lupu-Felis, Delores from Creamer Center, Business to Creamer Center, Business*
Lynch, Michael, from South, Science to Challenge and Reach, Science/Mathematics
Lyons, Michael from Worcester Technical, Social Studies to Claremont, Social Studies
Keenan, Brendan, from Systemwide School Adjustment Counselor to Systemwide, School Adjustment Counselor*
Kennedy, Amy, from Unassigned to McGrath, Primary
Mahoney, Robert, from Creamer Center, English to Creamer Center, English*
Mansfield, Ashley from Columbus Park, Special Education to Columbus Park, Special Education*
Mason, Sharon, from Burncoat Middle, Special Education to Burncoat Middle, Special Education*
Matos, Alma from Worcester East, English to Worcester East, English*
McCarthy, David, from Creamer Center, Social Studies to Creamer Center, Social Studies*
McConner, Hermoine, from Elm Park, Kindergarten to Grafton Street, Kindergarten
McMahon, Erin, from Clark Street FIC to Union Hill, Primary
McNamara, David, Doherty, Mathematics to Challenge and Reach, Mathematics/Science
McQuaid, Katherine, from Elm Park, Special Education to Elm Park, Special Education*
McSweeney, Caitlin, from Lincoln Street Preschool to Lincoln Street, Preschool*
Migridichian, Gregg, from Alternative Industrial Arts, to Alternative, Industrial Arts*
Millett, John, from Creamer Center, Mathematics, to Sullivan, Numeracy
Moise, Jessica, from Systemwide, ESL to Systemwide, ESL*
Moore, James, from Alternative Special Education, to Alternative, Special Education*
Morgera, Gina, from South, Special Education to Worcester Technical, Special Education
Moriarty, Scott, from Creamer Center Science to Creamer Center, Science*
Moussa, Claudette, from Worcester East, Special Education, to Grafton Street, Special Education
Murphy, Rosemary, from Union Hill, Elementary, to City View, Elementary
Murray, Colleen, from Clark Street, Primary to Flagg Street, Primary
Newton, Maria, from Sullivan Middle, Music to Claremont, Music
Noponen, Barbara, from Burncoat Prep, Special Education, to Systemwide, Special Education
O’Brien, Melissa, from Creamer Center, Social Studies, to Creamer Center, Social Studies
O’Coin-Foley, Virginia, from Creamer Center, Social Studies to Creamer Center, Social Studies*
O’Connell, Bruce, from Creamer Center, English to Creamer Center, English
O’Connor, Mary, from Quinsigamond, Primary to Quinsigamond, Primary*
O’Neil, Kathryn, from Alternative, Special Education to Alternative, Special Education*
O’Rourke, Saralyn, from Wawecus Special Education to Wawecus, Special Education*
Orcutt, Elizabeth, from Alternative, Special Education to Alternative, Special Education
Pappas, Christopher, from Alternative, Industrial Arts, to Alternative, Industrial Arts*
Para, MaryEllen, from Gates Lane, Primary to City View, Primary
Petrone, Daniel, from Chandler ACT, Special Education to Chandler ACT, Special Education
Piltzecker, Chrisitne, from Chandler Elementary, Special Education to Systemwide, Special Education
Plant, Angela, from Doherty, Social Studies to Worcester Technical, Social Studies
Poulakis, Elena, from Union Hill, Elementary to Union Hill, Elementary*
Pratt, Melissa, from Woodland, Intermediate to Worcester Arts Magnet, Intermediate
Purcell, Amanda, from Jacob Hiatt, Primary to Jacob Hiatt, Intermediate
Ramm, Tiffany, from Quinsigamond, Intermediate to Quinsigamond, Intermediate*
Reagon, Kathryn, from Creamer Center, English to Creamer Center, English*
Recalde, Mary, from Systemwide, ESL to Systemwide, ESL*
Reed, Kim, from Columbus Park, Special Education to Columbus Park, Special Education*
Reidy, George, from Creamer Center, Mathematics to Creamer Center, Mathematics*
Reyes, Vincio, from Alternative, Mathemaitcs, to Alternative, Mathematics*
Reynolds, Emily, from Claremont, English to Claremont, English*
Ritacco, Donna, from Alternative, School Adjustment Counselor, to Alternative, School Adjustment Counselor*
Robichaud, Donald, from Burncoat Prep, Intermediate to Nelson Place, Intermediate
Robbins, Sharon, from Sullivan, Social Studies to North, Social Studies
Rodriguez, John, from Systemwide Alternative Guidance to Systemwide, Alternative Guidance*
Sanginario, Mary, from Systemwide, Health to Systemwide, Level 4 Health
Sawyer, Christine, from Creamer Center, Social Studies to Creamer Center, Social Studies*
Sciannameo, Maria, from Alternative, Mathematics, to Alternative, Mathematics*
Shea, Cornelius, from Alternative, Special Education to Alternative, Special Education
Skov, Diane from Grafton Street, Special Education to Systemwide, Special Education
Sprow, Amanda, from Chandler Elementary, Elementary to Chandler Elementary, Elementary
Sullivan, Kelly, from Columbus Park, Special Education to Columbus, Special Education
Sullivan, Richard, from Chandler Magnet ACT Special Education to Claremont, Special Education
Sweetman, Ann, from North, English, to Worcester Technical, English
Thibodeau, Jill, from North, Health to Sullivan, Health
Torres, Charles, from North, Engineering Technology, to North, Engineering Technology
Torres-Ortiz, Paula, from Systemwide, School Psychologist to Systemwide, School Psychologist*
Towner, Robyn, from Worcester Arts Magnet, Kindergarten to Elm Park, Kindergarten
 
Tretheway, Christine, from Forest Grove, Special Education to Forest Grove Special Education*
Vancelette, Thomas, from Worcester Arts Magnet, Intermediate to McGrath, Intermediate
Walsh, Christine, from Creamer Center, English to Creamer Center, English*
Wharton, Bethany, from Clark Street, Elementary, to Clark Street, Elementary*
Whitney, Michael, from Systemwide Speech to Systemwide Speech*
Whitney, Steven, from Claremont, Science, to Claremont, Science*
Wong, Michael, from Systemwide, Music to Systemwide, Music*
Wooldridge, Cori, from Norrback, Intermedate to Quinsigamond, Primary
Zafron-Castejon, Francisco, from Doherty, Spanish to Doherty, Spanish*
* Employee successfully bid previous assignment
 
 
1-27  The Superintendent has APPROVED the LATERAL
         TRANSFER of the persons named below effective 
         August 29, 2011:
           
Creamer, John, from Assistant Principal at South High to Assistant Principal at Challenge and Reach Academies
McAuliffe, Susan, from Assistant Principal at Rice Square to Assistant Principal at Tatnuck Magnet
 
 
1-28  The Superintendent has APPROVED the
        ADMINISTRATIVE TRANSFER of the person named 
        below:
Proctor, Paula, Principal, Wawecus Road School to Principal, Elm Park Community School
 
1-29 The Superintendent has APPROVED the  
        APPOINTMENT of the persons named below to
         the following positions:
 
Principal, Sullivan Middle School
Jason DeFalco, Masters, $108,072; Licensed: Principal/Assistant Principal 5-12.
 
Principal, Wawecus Road School
Joanna Loftus, CAGS/2MA, $93,125; Licensed: Principal/Assistant Principal Prek-6.
           
Assistant Principal, South High Community School
Peter Sherman, Masters, $78,596; Licensed: Principal/Assistant Principal 9-12.
 
Assistant Principal, Worcester Technical High School
Siobhan Petrella, DOC, $94,249; Licensed: Principal/Assistant Principal 9-12.
 
Director of Instructional Support Personnel
Mark Brophy, CAGS, $108,532; Licensed: School Psychologist, All Levels.
 
Director of Career and Technical Education
Kyle Brenner, Masters+30, $96,107; Licensed: Vocational/Technical Supervisor/Director 9-14.
 
Staffing and Mentor Coordinator
Cheryl DelSignore, Masters+30, $93,000; Licensed: Principal/Assistant Principal Prek-8.
 
 
Wraparound Zone Project Manager
Robert Jennings, Masters, $104,991; Licensed: Principal/Assistant Principal 5-12.
     
Tranisition Department Head, Systemwide
Jerri-Marie Ostergard, Masters, $69,185 + $2,758 stipend; Licensed: Special Needs Prek-9.
 
X.     GENERAL BUSINESS

 
gb #0-237.2 -  Mrs. Mullaney/Miss Biancheria/
                     Ms. Novick
                     (July 21, 2011)
 
Response of the Administration to the request to implement a plan to increase administrative coverage in the schools for the Summer of 2011 and beyond, in a budget neutral manner adhering to contractual obligations and including principal input.

Backup
gb #1-171.1 - Administration/Mr. O'Connell/
                    Miss Biancheria/Mr. Monfredo        
                    (August 9, 2011)
 
Response of the Administration to the request to review plans for implementation of Section 203 of the Healthy, Hunger-Free Kids Act of 2010 which requires that schools participating in the National School Lunch Program "make potable water available to children at no charge in the place where lunch meals are served during the meal service," as per the April 12, 2011 memorandum of the Child Nutrition Division of the United States Department of Agriculture.

Annex A (1 page)
gb #1-203.1 -  Administration/Miss Biancheria
                     (August 5, 2011)
 
Response of the Administration to the request to provide an update on the status of the new North High School.

Annex A (1 page)
gb #1-214 - Mr. Monfredo/Miss Biancheria/
                  Ms. Novick/Mr. O'Connell
                  (July 15, 2011)
 
Request that the Administration review House Bill 01964, “An Act relative to dropout prevention.”

Annex A (9 pages)
gb #1-215 -  Mr. Monfredo/Miss Biancheria/
                  Mr. O'Connell          
                  (July 18, 2011)
 
Request that the Administration review strategies that will be employed after completion of reading assessments of students in K-2 to bring them up to grade level and to determine what professional development should be provided to the primary grade teachers to assist them in their instruction.

 
gb #1-216 -  Administration
                  (July 18, 2011)
 
To accept a donation in the amount $313.88 from the Community Crusade for Children’s Kiducation Fund.
 
Backup
gb #1-217 - Miss Biancheria/Mr. Monfredo/
                  Mr. O'Connell       
                  (July 25, 2011)
 
Request that the Administration provide a report on the number of participants, locations, partners and credits received in reference to the summer programs to include, middle and high school Summer School, Building Brighter Futures and the College Community Connection.

 
gb #1-218 - Miss Biancheria/Mr. Monfredo/
                  Mr. O'Connell       
                 (July 25, 2011)
 
Request that the Administration provide a report on the Summer YouthWorks Program in partnership with the City of Worcester and Worcester Community Action Council.

 
gb #1-219 - Mr. Foley/Mrs. Mullaney/Ms. Novick
                 (July 26, 2011)
 
To review the status of the FY12 Budget and recommend appropriate account transfers as required.

 
gb #1-220 -  Miss Biancheria/Mr. Monfredo/
                  Mr. O'Connell
                  (August 3, 2011)
 
Request that the Administration forward a congratulations letter to Susan Champeny who displayed a sculpture at Elm Park to celebrate Art in the Park.

 
gb #1-221 - Administration
                 (August 3, 2011)
 
To consider establishing building rental rates for North High School.

 
gb #1-222 -  Administration
                  (August 3, 2011)
 
To approve a Mandarin Chinese I course to be implemented at Claremont Academy.

Annex A (3 pages)
gb #1-223 -  Administration
                  (August 3, 2011)
 
To approve the proposed 2012-13, 2013-14 and the 2014-15 School Calendars.

Annex A (3 pages)
gb #1-224 - Mr. Monfredo/Miss Biancheria/
                  Mr. O'Connell
                  (August 3, 2011)
 
Request that the Administration, in partnership with the City of Worcester, apply for the National Civic League “All America City” Award whose focus for 2012 will be comprehensive, realistic and sustainable plans to boost reading proficiency by 3rd grade.

 
gb #1-225 -  Mr. O'Connell /Miss Biancheria/
                  Mr. Monfredo
                  (August 3, 2011)
 
To review the list of major recommended capital projects for school building renovations.

 
gb #1-226 -  Mr. Foley       
                  (August 3, 2011)
 
Request that the Administration work with the School Nutrition staff to explore ways of providing healthy food to high school athletes prior to practice.

 
gb #1-227  -  Administration
                    (August 8, 2011)
 
To approve a grant in the amount of $64,000 from the Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education to support the Race to the Top – Wraparound Zone Initiative.

Backup

Annex A (3 pages)
gb #1-228 - Mr. O'Connell/Mr. Monfredo/
                  Miss Biancheria
                  (August 9, 2011)
 
To develop a plan and strategy for renovation and restoration of the major auditorium facilities of the Worcester Public Schools, which shall include lighting, seating, staging equipment and hardware, curtains, acoustical features and sound systems.

 
gb #1-229 - Mr. O'Connell/Mr. Foley/
                 Miss Biancheria/Mr. Monfredo
                 (August 11, 2011)
 
To set a date to recognize the Eagle Hill School's Institute for Teacher Induction for the support, training and assistance it provides to the Worcester Public Schools' teachers who have participated in the cohorts of its summer program.

 
gb #1-230 - Mr. O'Connell/Mr. Foley/
                 Miss Biancheria/Mr. Monfredo
                 (August 11, 2011)
 
To set a date to recognize the Highland Foundation for the support and funding it provides to permit the participation of the teachers of the Worcester Public Schools in the Eagle Hill School's Institute for Teacher Induction.


 
 
gb #1-231 - Mr. O'Connell/Mr. Foley/
                 Miss Biancheria/Mr. Monfredo
                 (August 11, 2011)
 
To invite veteran Worcester Public Schools' teachers to apply to participate in the Eagle Hill School's Institute for Teacher Induction, and to explore funding sources and programmatic options which will enable them to do so.

 
gb #1-232 - Mr. O'Connell/Miss Biancheria/
                 Mr. Monfredo/Ms. Novick
                 (August 11, 2011)
 
To forward the recommendations and advice of the Worcester School Committee to Senators Kerry and Brown, and to Congressman McGovern, regarding the following proposals now pending in Congress:
 
H.R. 1891 - Setting New Priorities in Education 
                Spending Act
H.R. 2218 - Empowering Parents through Quality 
                Charter Schools
H.R. 2445 - State and Local Funding Flexibility
                Act













gb #1-233  -   Administration
                    (August 11, 2011)
 
To approve the payment of prior year invoices in the amount of $84,805.11.

Backup
gb #1-234 -  Ms. Novick/Miss Biancheria/
                   Mr. Monfredo
                   (August 15, 2011)
 
Request that the City webmaster link the City of Worcester's website to the Worcester Public Schools' website.

 
gb #1-235 -   Ms. Novick/Mr. Monfredo
                   (August 15, 2011)
 
Request that the Administration provide for the regular medical needs of summer school students.

 
gb #1-236 - Ms. Novick/Mr. Monfredo
                 (August 15, 2011)
 
Request that the Administration report on the current and past compliance with the deisolation plan.
 
 
gb #1-237  -  Ms. Novick/Miss Biancheria/
                   Mr. Monfredo
                   (August 15, 2011)
 
Request that the Administration report on the current operating magnet programs, with reference to the programs offered, and the balance of neighborhood/out of neighborhood students enrolled.

 
gb #1-238 -  Mr. Monfredo/Mr. O’Connell
                  (August 15, 2011)
 
Request that the Administration forward to the principals information regarding the National “Food Day” event on October 24, 2011 and request that they consider planning an event with the Worcester Food & Active Living Policy Council.

Annex A (1 page)
gb #1-239 -  Mayor O’Brien
                  (August 16, 2011)
 
Request that the Administration study the feasibility of expanding the Discovering Justice Program, which is currently implemented at University Park Campus School, Claremont Academy and Goddard School of Science and Technology, to other schools in the district.

 
gb #1-240 -  Miss Biancheria/Mr. Monfredo/
                  Ms. Novick/Mr. O'Connell
                  (August 17, 2011)
 
Request that the Administration provide a report containing a list of RFP completed projects for the Summer of 2011 and include those not completed with an estimated completion date.

 
gb #1-241 - Miss Biancheria/Mr. Monfredo/
                 Ms. Novick/Mr. O'Connell
                 (August 17, 2011)
 
Request that the Administration provide a report on the punch list for the North High School with a timeframe for completion and interact with DESE for information regarding potential approval of Chapter 74 funding.

 
gb #1-242 - Miss Biancheria/Mr. Monfredo/
                 Ms. Novick/Mr. O'Connell
                 (August 17, 2011)
 
Request that the Administration provide a copy of the professional development agenda for principal training.

 
gb #1-243 -  Administration
                   (August 17, 2011)
 
To discuss strategy with respect to collective bargaining or litigation if an open meeting may have a detrimental effect on the bargaining or litigating position of the governmental body, to conduct strategy sessions in preparation for negotiations with nonunion personnel, to conduct collective bargaining sessions or contract negotiations with nonunion personnel.
 
XI.    ADJOURNMENT
Helen A. Friel, Ed.D.
Clerk of the School Committee
 
The Worcester Public Schools is an Equal Opportunity/Affirmative Action Employer/Educational Institution and does not discriminate regardless of race, color, gender, age, religion, national origin, marital status, sexual orientation, disability, or homelessness. The Worcester Public Schools provides equal access to employment and the full range of general, occupational and vocational education programs. For more information relating to Equal Opportunity/Affirmative Action contact Stacey DeBoise Luster, Human Resource Manager, 20 Irving Street, Worcester, MA  01609. 508-799-3020.