Agenda #26 - September 2, 2010

School Committee

AGENDA # 26

The School Committee will hold a regular meeting:
 
on:   Thursday, September 2, 2010
at:    6:00 p.m. - Executive Session
        7:00 p.m. – Regular Session
in:    Council Chamber, City Hall
ORDER OF BUSINESS
ACTION
I.      CALL TO ORDER – REGULAR MEETING
 

INVOCATION - Reverend Dean N. Paleologos

                       St. Spyridon Greek 
                       Orthodox Church
PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE/NATIONAL ANTHEM

 
II.     ROLL CALL

 
III.    APPROVAL OF RECORDS - NONE
 

 
 
IV.    MOTION FOR RECONSIDERATION  - NONE

 
V.     IMMEDIATE ACTION
 
gb #0-51 -  Ms. Novick/Mr. O’Connell  
                         (August 26, 2010)
 
To develop a policy regarding school recess times, which will provide for regularly scheduled daily recess, with opportunities for all students to enjoy outdoor physical activity and recreation during such times.
 
VI.    REPORT OF THE SUPERINTENDENT

ros #0-16 - Administration
                    (August 25, 2010)

SCHOOL OPENING READINESS
 
     
 
 
VII.    COMMUNICATION AND PETITION   - NONE
   
 
 
VIII.   REPORT OF THE STANDING COMMITTEE  
 
The Standing Committee on Finance and Operations met at 4:07 p.m. on Tuesday, August 24, 2010 in Room 410 at the Dr. John E. Durkin Administration Building.


 

THE ACTION SHEET MAY BE FOUND IN THE APPROPRIATE PLACE IN THE BACKUP
 
IX.    PERSONNEL 
        
0-30  The Superintendent has APPROVED the 
        RETIREMENT of the persons named below:
 
 
Aframe, Gail, Tatnuck Magnet, Elementary, effective June 30, 2010
Burke, John, Systemwide, Elementary, effective August 1, 2010
Casello, Elizabeth, Norrback, Elementary, effective July 26, 2010
Ciccone, Maureen, DAB, Administration, effective June 22, 2010
DeBari, Karen, DAB, Special Education, effective July 22, 2010
Donohue, Kathryn, Rice Square, Elementary, effective June 30, 2010
Dyer-Cole, Pauline, Systemwide, Psychologist, effective June 30, 2010
Grady, Linda, Jacob Hiatt, Elementary, effective June 30, 2010
Greaney, Kathleen, Belmont, Elementary, effective June 30, 2010
Griffin, Donna, Midland Street, Elementary, effective June 30, 2010
Haynes-Dvareckas, Karen, Quinsigamond, Music, effective June 30, 2010
Horuzek, Richard, Forest Grove, Science, effective June 30, 2010
Konopka, Susan, Quinsigamond, Elementary, effective June 23, 2010
Lacroix, Linda, Systemwide, Guidance, effective July 18, 2010
MacMillan, Patricia, Doherty, English, effective June 30, 2010
Markarian, Robin, Systemwide, Special Education, effective June 30, 2010
McFadden, John, South High, Assistant Principal, effective July 27, 2010
Morocco, Edward, Sullivan Middle, Industrial Arts, effective June 30, 2010
Nolan, David, Systemwide, Art, effective July 30, 2010
Osei-Owusu, Peter, Systemwide, Art, effective June 30, 2010
Pedone, Michael, Worcester Technical, Social Studies, effective June 30, 2010
Petralis, Dorothy, Forest Grove, Guidance, effective June 30, 2010
Powers, Sandra, City View, Special Education, effective June 30, 2010
Reando, Judith, Chandler Elementary, Special Education, June 30, 2010
Recko, Robert, Worcester Technical, Vocational, effective June 30, 2010
Sangiovanni-Damato, Annmarie, DAB, Special Education, effective June 30, 2010
Schachterle, Melissa, Norrback, Elementary, effective June 30, 2010
Schunder, Deborah, City View, Elementary, effective June 30, 2010
Sedgwick, Deborah, City View, Elementary, effective June 30, 2010
Sharpe, Patricia, North High, Art, effective June 30, 2010
Walter, Deborah, Lincoln Street, Elementary, effective June 30, 2010
Wood, Patricia, Claremont Academy, Social Studies, effective June 30, 2010
               
0-31  The Superintendent has ACCEPTED the RESIGNATION of the persons named below:
 
Aicardi, Donald, DAB, Administration, effective July 9, 2010
Aselton, Kate, Elm Park, Special Education, effective June 30, 2010
Bastien, Amanda, South, Mathematics, effective June 30, 2010
Bebbas, Christina, Tatnuck, Elementary, effective June 30, 2010
Chico, Norma, Doherty, Science, effective June 30, 2010
Cote, Louis, Worcester Technical, English, effective July 30, 2010
Dupont, Cherie, McGrath, Elementary, effective July 26, 2010
Egger, Bran, Special Education, Burncoat High, effective June 30, 2010
Galusha, Shelly, Sullivan Middle, Science, effective June 30, 2010
Gonzalez, Viktor, South High, Bilingual, effective July 9, 2010
Koen, Daniel, Forest Grove Middle, Social Studies, effective June 30, 2010
LeBlanc, Gerald, Doherty, Industrial Arts, effective June 30, 2010
McFadden, Denys, Mathematics, North, effective August 4, 2010
Morgenlender, Elena, Doherty, Foreign Language, effective August 21, 2010
Morocco, Carla, Sullivan Middle, English, effective June 30, 2010
Prendergast, Kara, Quinsigamond, Elementary, effective June 30, 2010
Surrette, Kimberly, Claremont, Mathematics, effective June 30, 2010
Taveras, Dina, Systemwide, Bilingual, effective July 28, 2010
 
0-32 The Superintendent has APPROVED the LEAVE OF ABSENCE of the persons named below:
 
Arlabosse, Amy, Elementary, Worcester Arts Magnet, effective August 30, 2010-June 30, 2011. Personal.
Bird, Jody, Science, University Park, effective August 30, 2010-June 30, 2011. Personal
Clapp, Paula, Special Education, Midland Street, effective August 30, 2010-June 30, 2011. Personal.
         Glodis, Tina, Art, Systemwide, effective August 30, 2010-November 28, 2010. Personal.
Harris, Denise, Guidance, South High, effective August 30, 2010-June 30, 2011. Personal
Newton, Maria, Music, Sullivan, effective August 30, 2010-June 30, 2011. Personal.
Pedican, Abigail, Science, Doherty, effective August 30, 2010-June 30, 2011. Personal.
Solomon, Fredericka, Science, Sullivan, effective August 30, 2010-June 30, 2011. Personal.
Zalauskas, Leonard, Social Studies, South, effective August 30, 2011-June 30, 2011. Personal.
 
0-33   The Superintendent has APPROVED the EXTENDED LEAVE OF ABSENCE to the persons named below:
 
Garvey, Susanne, Health, Systemwide, effective August 30, 2010-June 30, 2011. Personal.
Gentilucci, Clare, Elementary, City View, effective August 30, 2010-June 30, 2011. Personal.
Kennedy, Amy, Elementary, Woodland, effective August 30, 2010-June 30, 2011. Personal.
Silver, Diane, Elementary, Norrback, effective August 30, 2010-June 30, 2011. Personal.
 
0-34   The Superintendent has APPROVED the TRANSFER of the teachers named below effective August 30, 2010:
 
Angers, Guy, Alternative, Special Education to Alternative, Special Education
Barouk, Ivette Colon, Doherty, Guidance to Creamer, School Adjustment Counselor
Beaulieu, Laura, Columbus Park, Elementary to Columbus Park, Elementary
Belliveau, Kathleen, City View, Elementary to Heard, Elementary
Beringer, Ruth, Alternative, Special Education to Alternative, Special Education
Bertel, Rebecca, Woodland Elementary to Belmont, Elementary
Bonofilio, Melissa, Sullivan, Special Education to Sullivan, Special Education
Borges, Carmelo, Chandler Elem, Elementary to Chandler Elementary, Elementary
Borus, Joanne, Lake View, Elementary to Nelson Place, Elementary
Broadard, Sharon, Union Hill, Elementary to Worcester Arts Magnet, Elementary
Burke, Francis, Alternative, Special Education to Alternative, Special Education
Burns, Elizabeth, Clark Street, Elementary to Union Hill, Elementary
Byrnes, Jennifer Jean, Sullivan, Special Education to Sullivan, Special Education
Carroll, Maureen, Systemwide, Special Education to Systemwide, Special Education
Caswell, Paul, Alternative, School Adjustment Counselor to Alternative, School Adjustment Counselor
Celularo, Gloria-Jean, Systemwide, Elementary to Lincoln Street, Elementary
Ciullo, Cynthia, West Tatnuck, Elementary to Midland Street, Elementary
Clarkson, Hampton, South, Social Studies, to Worcester East, Social Studies
Cook, Veronica, Grafton Street, Elementary to Rice Square, Elementary
Cosky, Gail, Systemwide, Elementary to Nelson Place, Elementary
Coyle, Karen, Chandler Magnet ACT, Special Education to Chandler Magnet ACT, Special Education
Crosby, Joanne, Chandler Magnet, Elementary to Tatnuck, Elementary
Dano, Jenna, Woodland, Elementary to Lincoln Street, Elementary
DiBaro, Lori, Chandler Elem, Elementary to Chandler Elementary, Elementary
Dietsche, Amelia, Burncoat Prep, Elementary to Burncoat Prep, Elementary
Dill, Donald, Sullivan, Mathematics to Sullivan, Mathematics
Dine, Adrianna, Burncoat High, Foreign Language to Doherty, Foreign Language
Doherty, Thea, City View, Special Education to Belmont, Special Education
Dottin, Craig, Creamer, Social Studies to Creamer, Social Studies
Drouin, Susan, Woodland, Elementary to Woodland, Elementary
Dyer, Angela, JRC, Math/Science to JRC, Math/Science
          Fay, Linda, Doherty, Science, to Doherty, Science
Fazio, Laurie, Systemwide, Special Education to Systemwide, Special Education
Ferrante, Andrea, North, Guidance to Burncoat High, Guidance
Fife, Elizabeth, Burncoat High, Special Education to Doherty, Special Education
Fladger, Robert, Alternative, School Adjustment Counselor to Alternative, School Adjustment Counselor
Fontaine, Kathleen, Union Hill, Elementary to Vernon Hill, Elementary
Fransson, Jamie, Sullivan, Special Education to Sullivan, Special Education
Friend, Trevor, Creamer, Social Studies to Creamer, Social Studies
Gallagher, Luann, Chandler Elem, Elementary to Chandler Elementary, Elementary
Gardner, Kathleen, Wawecus, Special Education to Wawecus, Special Education
Gay, Daniel, Chandler Magnet ACT, Special Education to Chandler Magnet ACT, Special Education
Gingras, Melissa, Canterbury, Elementary to Midland Street, Elementary
Goodsitt, Greg, Norrback, Special Education to South, Special Education
Greaney, Julianne, West Tatnuck, Elementary to Columbus Park, Elementary
Gribouski, John, Columbus Park, Special Education to Systemwide, Special Education
Grilla, Ann, Woodland, Elementary to Flagg, Elementary
          Gurgoyne, Nancy, Union Hill, Special Education to Rice Square, Special Education
Hallinan, James, Creamer, Mathematics to Creamer, Mathematics
Hannen, Kaitlyn, Forest Grove, Mathematics to Forest Grove, Mathematics
Hicks, Patrice, Flagg Street, Special Education to Nelson Place, Special Education
Hollander, Chandra, Chandler Elem, Elementary to Chandler Elementary, Elementary
Holloway Kimberly, Roosevelt, Special Education to Roosevelt, Special Education
Hynes, Robin, Creamer, Business to Creamer, Business
Juneau, David, Creamer, Special Education to Creamer, Special Education
Kahira, Julius, Forest Grove, Mathematics to Forest Grove, Mathematics
Kelly, Kerrie, Chandler Elem, Elementary to Chandler Elementary, Elementary
Kett, Karen, Woodland, Elementary to McGrath, Elementary
Kett-O’Doherty, AnnMarie, Worcester East, English to Worcester East, English
Kopka, Craig, Sullivan, Social Studies to Forest Grove, Social Studies
Koss, Betsy, North, Special Education to Forest Grove, Special Education
Kristie, Petra, Goddard, Elementary to Goddard, Elementary
Kusy, Delma, South, Bilingual Guidance, to South, Bilingual Guidance
LaPlante, Rita, Nelson Place, Special Education to Lincoln Street, Special Education
LaRose, Angelina, Gates Lane, Special Education, to Gates Lane, Special Education
Levesque, Derek, Chandler Elem, Elementary to Chandler Elementary, Elementary
Littizzio, Ernest, South, Social Studies to Doherty, Social Studies
Looney, Maureen, Quinsigamond, Elementary to Quinsigamond Elementary
Lupu, Delores, Creamer, Business to Creamer, Business
Lynch, Kathleen, Chandler Elem, Elementary to City View, Elementary
Madaus, Julie, West Tatnuck, Elementary to West Tatnuck, Elementary
Mahoney, Margaret, Thorndyke, Elementary to Woodland, Elementary
Mahoney, Robert, Creamer, English to Creamer, English
Maney, Karen, Elm Park, Elementary to City View, Elementary
Marshall, LaurieAnn, Chandler Magnet, Special Education to Forest Grove, Special Education
Mathew, Erica, Systemwide, Special Education to Systemwide, Special Education
McCarthy, Amy, Lincoln Street, Elementary to Norrback, Elementary
McCarthy, David, Creamer, Social Studies to Creamer, Social Studies
McDonald, Amy, Chandler Magnet ACT, Special Education to Chandler Magnet ACT, Special Education
McKiernan, Erin, Union Hill, Elementary to Belmont, Elementary
Mendes, Luz, North, Foreign Language, to Claremont, Foreign Language
Migridichian, Greg, Alternative, Industrial Arts to Alternative, Industrial Arts
Mills, Lauren, Systemwide, School Adjustment Couselor to Systemwide, School Adjustment Counselor
Moisan, Nicole, Unassigned, Elementary to Canterbury, Elementary
Montaque, Lisa, City View, Elementary to City View, Elementary
          Moore, James, Alternative, Special Education to Alternative, Special Education
Morgenlender, Elena, Claremont, Foreign Language to Doherty, Foreign Language
Moriarty, Scott, Creamer, Science to Creamer, Science
Morrison, Joseph, Worcester Technical, Special Education to Worcester Technical, Special Education
Moulder, Donna, Gates Lane, Special Education to City View, Special Education
Muscetta-Smith, Angela, Burncoat High, Special Education to Burncoat High, Special Education
Neuman, Elizabeth, Burncoat Prep, Elementary to Heard Street, Elementary
Nystrom, Joel, South, Mathematics to South, Mathematics
O’Brien, Brenda, Burncoat Prep, Elementary to Rice Square, Elementary
O’Brien, Melissa, Creamer, Social Studies to Creamer, Social Studies
O’Coin-Foley, Virginia, Alternative, Special Education to Alternative, Special Education
O’Connell, Bruce, Creamer, English to Creamer, English
O’Connell, Elizabeth, Thorndyke, Elementary to Nelson Place, Elementary
O’Connell, Eric, Union Hill, Special Education to City View, Special Education
O’Neil, Kathryn, Alternative, Special Education to Alternative, Special Education
O’Rourke, James, Creamer, Mathematics to Creamer, Mathematics
O’Rourke, Judy, Chandler Elem, Elementary to Chandler Elementary, Elementary
Ohan, AnnMarie, Sullivan, Science to Forest Grove, Science
Orcutt, Elizabeth, Alternative, Special Education to Alternative, Special Education
Ortiz, Cheryl, Systemwide, Special Education to Systemwide, Special Education
Palumbo, Kerry, Norrback, Elementary to Norrback, Elementary
Palumbo, Melissa, Woodland, Elementary to Quinsigamond, Elementary
Pappas, Christopher, Alternative, Industrial Arts to Alternative, Industrial Arts
Patrone, Daniel, Chandler Magnet ACT, Special Education to Chandler Magnet ACT, Special Education
Peterson, Eric, Elm Park, Special Education to Elm Park, Special Education
Phillips, Tiana, Belmont, Elementary to Belmont, Elementary
Piltzecker, Christine, Chandler Elem, Special Education to Chandler Elementary, Special Education
Pulda, Arnold, Sullivan, Social Studies to University Park, Social Studies
Ramirez-Martinez, Ada, Sullivan, Bilingual Science to Sullivan, Science
Ramos, Chiara, Belmont, Elementary to Belmont, Elementary
Reagon, Kathryn, Creamer, English to Creamer, English
Reidy, George, Creamer, Mathematics to Creamer, Mathematics
Reidy, Toni, Systemwide, Elementary to Clark Street, Elementary
Reyes, Vincio, Alternative, Mathematics to Alternative, Mathematics
Riley, Susan, City View, Elementary to Tatnuck, Elementary
Ritacco, Donna, Alternative, School Adjustment Counselor to Alternative, School Adjustment Counselor
Rose, Joanne, Belmont, Elementary to Grafton Street, Elementary
Savage, Dawn, Burncoat Middle, Social Studies to Sullivan Middle, Social Studies
Sawyer, Christine, Creamer, Social Studies to Creamer, Social Studies
Sciannameo, Mar, Alternative, Mathematics to Alternative, Mathematics
Sharp, Fe, Systemwide, ESL to Systemwide, ESL
Shea, Cornelius, Alternative, Special Education to Alternative, Special Education
Shilale, Andrea, West Tatnuck, Elementary to West Tatnuck, Elementary
Simmarano, Vanessa, Systemwide, Special Education to Systemwide, Special Education
          Slater, April, Chandler Magnet ACT, Special Education to Chandler Magnet ACT, Special Education
Smith, Jesse, Doherty, Science to Doherty, Science
Stiles, Elizabeth, Chandler Elem, Special Education to Chandler Elementary, Special Education
Sturtevant, Kim, Creamer, Science to Creamer, Science
Sullivan, Richard, Chandler Magnet ACT, Special Education to Chandler Magnet ACT, Special Education
Sullivan, Stacey, Goddard, Elementary to Norrback, Elementary
Svendsen, Danielle, Jacob Hiatt, Elementary to Jacob Hiatt, Elementary
Tamburro, Jillian, Woodland, Elementary to Woodland, Elementary
Tanoglu, Jennifer, Quinsigamond, Elementary to Quinsigamond, Elementary
Thibodeau, Michael, North, Music to North, Music
Towner, Robyn, Union Hill, Elementary to Worcester Arts, Elementary
Traiger, Richard, Vernon Hill, Elementary to Elm Park, Elementary
Trychon, Bethann, Clark Street, Elementary to Union Hill, Elementary
Walsh, Christine, Creamer, English to Creamer, English
Wang, Rui, Creamer, Mathematics to Creamer, Mathematics
Wells-Catalina, Heather, Vernon Hill, Elementary to West Tatnuck, Elementary
White, Elizabeth, Worcester Technical, AVID to Worcester Technical, AVID
White, Joann, Grafton Street, Elementary to Worcester Arts Magnet, Elementary
Whitson, Jennifer, Chandler Magnet ACT, Special Education to Chandler Magnet ACT, Special Education
Wood, Denise, Systemwide, ESL to Systemwide, ESL
Zimkewicz, Charlene, Grafton Street, Elementary to Lake View, Elementary
 
0-35 The Superintendent has APPROVED the LATERAL TRANSFER of the persons named below effective August 30, 2010:
 
Daley, Deborah, City View, Assistant Principal Non-Teaching to Nelson Place, Assistant Principal Non-Teaching
Nugent, Roger, Burncoat Elementary, Assistant Principal –Teaching, to Lake View, Assistant Principal, Teaching.
 
0-36   The Superintendent has APPROVED the ADMINISTRATIVE TRANSFER of the persons named below effective July 1, 2010:
 
Bahosh, Denise, Principal, Union Hill to Curriculum Coordinator, Central Mass Collaborative
Bedard, James, Facilities Manager to Facilities Director
Berthiaume, Mark, Principal, Chandler Elementary to Communication and School Support Coordinator, DAB
Eressy, June, Quadrant Manager, to Principal, Chandler Elementary School
Gribouski, Dolores, Manager of Student Support and Alternative Programs to Quadrant Manager
Morse, Marie, Principal, Clark Street to Principal, Union Hill School
                   
0-37 The Superintendent has APPROVED the APPOINTMENT of the persons named below to the position of:
 
Principal, Clark Street Developmental Learning School, effective July 1, 2010
McCullough, Patricia, DOC, Step 11, $112,461+ size of school stipend $2,000
 
Principal, Midland Street School, effective July 1, 2010
Sullivan, Michele, MA+30, Step 5, $ 89,479+ size of school stipend $1,000
 
Principal, Dr. James A. Caradonio effective July 1, 2010
Alzamora, Steven MA, Step 9, $94,210
 
Budget Director, effective July 1, 2010
Consalvo, Sara, $99,241
 
Director of Supplemental Academic Programs and Services, effective August 30, 2010
Sargent, Barbara, MA+30 Step 9, $104,991
         
Assistant Principal, South High Community School
Ganias-Pantagolias, Magdalena, CAGS, Step 3, $86,982
 
Assistant Principal, Burncoat High School
Gibbons, Thomas, MA+30, Step 3, $85,314
         
Assistant Principal, Forest Grove Middle School
King, Fred, MA+30, Step 4, $87,720
 
Assistant Principal Non-Teaching, Burncoat Elementary Preparatory School, effective August 30, 2010
Loftus, Joanna, CAGS Step 9, $82,654
 
Assistant Principal Non-Teaching, Clark Street Developmental Learning School, effective August 30, 2010
Gorretti, Christina, MA Step 9, $78,476
 
Assistant Principal Non-Teaching, Columbus Park Preparatory School, effective August 30, 2010
Sealey, Mary, MA+30 Step 9, $80,982
 
Assistant Principal Non-Teaching, Grafton Street School, effective August 30, 2010
Sharpe, Michelle, MA Step 8, $74,813
 
Assistant Principal Non-Teaching, Vernon Hill School, effective August 30, 2010
Power, Maureen, MA Step 9, $78,476
 
Assistant Principal Non-Teaching, Chandler Elementary Community School, effective August 30, 2010
Ross, Sara, CAGS Step 9, $82,654
 
0-38   The Superintendent has appointed the persons named below to the position of Cafeteria Helper, permanent/intermittent at a salary of $10.88 per hour, from Civil Service List #310-023, effective as shown:
 
          Adu-Gyamfi, Akosna          8/30/10
          Almonte, Luz                     8/30/10
          Barnieh, Paulina                 8/30/10
          Carrero, Maria                   8/30/10
          Dean, Wannaprapha          8/30/10
          Dunn, Lisa                         8/30/10
          Gigliotti, Angela                 8/30/10
          Kea, Shirley                       8/30/10
          Mackoul, Karina                 8/30/10
          McBride, Ruth                    8/30/10
          Mensah, Diana                  8/30/10
          Miller, Tina                        8/30/10
          Nyeswah, Timothy             8/30/10
          Oquendo, Marilyn              8/30/10
          Rodriguez, Milena              8/30/10
          Saeed, Jamal                    8/30/10
          Santos, Crystal                  8/30/10
          Smith, Joan                       8/30/10
          Zayas, Jasmin                   8/30/10
 


X.     GENERAL BUSINESS
 
gb #0-205 - Mr. O’Connell/Mr. Monfredo/
                 Ms. Novick 
                (August 26, 2010)
 
To develop guidelines and procedures for compliance with the revised Massachusetts Open Meeting Law.
 
gb #0-236 - Mrs. Mullaney
                 (August 19, 2010)
 
Request that the Administration investigate and/or implement a computer system whereby students on the high school level can access their course placements during the summer in preparation for the beginning of the school year as is done in many neighboring school systems.
 
gb #0-237 - Mrs. Mullaney         
                 (August 19, 2010)
 
Request that the Administration implement a plan to increase administrative coverage in the schools for the Summer of 2011 and beyond.
 
gb #0-238  - Ms. Novick/Miss Biancheria/
                  Mr. Foley/Mr. Monfredo/
                  Mr. O’Connell
                  (August 23, 2010)
 
Request that the Administration coordinate with principals, CPPAC, Mass in Motion, and other health and wellness groups to promote and encourage observance of International Walk to School Day on October 6.

 
gb #0-239 - Administration         
                 (August 24, 2010)
 
 
To accept a donation in the amount of $100.00, made by the Committee to Elect James J. O’Day, to defray the costs incurred during the 181st Infantry Regiment Deployment Ceremony.   
 
gb #0-240 - Administration         
                 (August 25, 2010)
 
To accept a donation in the amount $465.76 from the Community Crusade for Children’s Kiducation Fund.
 
gb #0-241 - Administration
                 (August 25, 2010)
 
To consider a request from the stakeholder groups to adopt a voluntary school uniform policy at Chandler Elementary and Union Hill schools.
 
gb #0-242 - Mr. Foley
                  (August 25, 2010)
 
Request that the Administration review the district’s ADA self-evaluation and transition plan.
 
gb #0-243 - Administration
                  (August 27, 2010)
 
To discuss strategy with respect to collective bargaining or litigation if an open meeting may have a detrimental effect on the bargaining or litigating position of the governmental body, to conduct strategy sessions in preparation for negotiations with nonunion personnel, to conduct collective bargaining sessions or contract negotiations with nonunion personnel.
 
XI.    ADJOURNMENT
Helen A. Friel, Ed.D.
Clerk of the School Committee
 
The Worcester Public Schools is an Equal Opportunity/Affirmative Action Employer/Educational Institution and does not discriminate regardless of race, color, gender, age, religion, national origin, marital status, sexual orientation, disability, or homelessness. The Worcester Public Schools provides equal access to employment and the full range of general, occupational and vocational education programs. For more information relating to Equal Opportunity/Affirmative Action contact Stacey DeBoise Luster, Human Resource Manager, 20 Irving Street, Worcester, MA  01609. 508-799-3020.