Agenda #19 - May 20, 2010

School Committee

AGENDA # 19

The School Committee will hold a regular meeting:
 
on:  Thursday, May 20, 2010
at:    6:00 p.m. - Executive Session
        7:00 p.m. – Regular Session
in:    Council Chamber, City Hall

ORDER OF BUSINESS
ACTION
I.      CALL TO ORDER – REGULAR MEETING
 

INVOCATION - Reverend James B. O’Shea

                       Our Lady of Lourdes Church


PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE/NATIONAL ANTHEM

 
II.     ROLL CALL

 
III.    APPROVAL OF RECORDS
 

aor #0-14 - Clerk
                    (May 10, 2010)
         
To consider approval of the Minutes of the School Committee Meeting of Thursday, April 29, 2010.
 
 
IV.    MOTION FOR RECONSIDERATION 

 
V.     IMMEDIATE ACTION
 
gb #0-92.1 -    Administration/Mr. O’Connell/ Miss Biancheria/Mr. Monfredo
                        (April 20, 2010)
 
To recognize the Robotics Teams of Burncoat Middle School, Forest Grove Middle School and South High Community School as champions at the VEX Robotics Tournament.
 
Burncoat Middle School
- competed in the regional middle school competitions
- won the VEX 2009-10 Judge’s Award
- won the VEX 2009-10 Tournament Champion
 
            Stephen Rapa, Advisor
            DeVante Hoschette
            Diego Javier Jiménez
            Ethan Locantore
 
Forest Grove Middle School
- competed in the regional middle school competitions
- won two Excellence Awards (Top Overall Team)
- won 1st place and 2nd place at the local level
 
Donald Brown, Advisory
Robin Scarrell, Advisor
Gerald Cardillo, Parent Helper
Robert Andros
Anna Baker
Spencer Cardillo
Michaela Davis
Eathan Friend
Lesly Grullon
Ryann Jerome
Chelsea Owusu-Agyeman
William Reardon
Cielo Sharkus
 
South High Community School
- placed first at the local level
- won the “Create” Award for the best design at the local level
- compete at the national level in Dallas, Texas
 
Greg Ricardi, Advisor
Joseph Allen
Dylan Nguyen
Peter Pham


gb #0-93.1 -     Administration/Mr. O’Connell/Miss Biancheria/Mr. Monfredo
                        (April 20, 2010)
 
To recognize the Robotics Teams of Claremont Academy, Sullivan Middle School and Worcester Technical High School as award winners at the VEX Robotics Tournament.
Claremont Academy
- competed in regional events at Quinsigamond Community College
- qualified for the World Championship Tournament in Dallas, Texas
- won the Judge’s Award
 
            Michael Brennan, Advisor
            Lorena Beqo
            Evan Johnson
            Sofjola Manco
            Enejda Senko
            Jenny Tran
 
Sullivan Middle School
- competed at the local level
- Team PG-13 won the Judge’s Award for the “Best Notebook”
 
Nestor Rivera, Advisor
Jacqueline Borella
Kacie Brown
Kaylan Cardin
Autumn Holbrook
Jackie Ngo
Michelle Nguyen
 
 
Worcester Technical High School
- competed in three regional tournaments
Team Hammer-Time – finalist, 
         New England Regional Championship
Team Troy Built
Excellence Award, Connecticut Regional Championship
Tournament Champion, New England Regional
Judge’s Award, New England Regional
 
Team Lupe Logic
 Excellence Award, New England Regional    
 
- three juniors qualified for the VEX World Championship Tournament in Dallas, Texas
 
- Team Troy Built was a finalist in the VEX World Championship, Dallas Texas
 
Michael Meagher, Advisor
Michael Bouckaert
Natalie Correa
Guadalupe Delgado
Joseph Faucher
Roberto Garrido
Taryn Gentile
Frank Gleason
Kayla Lloyd
Jason McKinney
Tom Slater
Christopher Sotir
Paul Troy
 

gb #0-126.1 -   Administration/Mr. O’Connell/Miss Biancheria/
                        Mr. Foley 
                        (May 7, 2010)
 
To recognize and acknowledge, with gratitude, the work of Rebuilding Together Worcester and Fidelity Investments for refurbishing the hallways and adjacent areas of Doherty Memorial High School.
 
gb #0-132.1 -   Administration/Mayor O’Brien/Miss Biancheria/
                        Mr. Foley/Mr. Monfredo/Mrs. Mullaney/Ms. Novick/
                        Mr. O’Connell
                        (May 10, 2010)
 
To recognize the administrators from the Worcester Tree Initiative and the City of Worcester Forestry Division for spearheading the effort to plant 68 trees at eight schools during the week of April 26, 2010.
 
gb #0-134.1 -   Administration/Mrs. Mullaney
                        (May 10, 2010)
 
To recognize the middle and high school students who represented the WPS in the Central District and All State music competitions.
 
Massachusetts Music Educators All-State Festival
Doherty High School
 Jordan Smith
 
Central Massachusetts Senior Festival Winners
Central Massachusetts Senior Festival Winners
Burncoat High School:
Doherty High School
 Christopher Au
 Paul Kearney
 James Alers
 Jordan Smith
 Taylor Blankenship
 Juliana Bahnan
 Matthew Sivazlian
 Mara Foley
 
 
South High Community School
 
 Vinh Nguyen
 


Central Massachusetts Junior Festival Winners
Burncoat Middle School
 Garrett Levesque
 Nayana Rafit
 Andrew Blanchard


gb #0-138.1 - Administration/Miss Biancheria
                       (May 10, 2010)
 
To recognize Anh Dao and Samantha Nedoroscik who received awards for their roles as ambassadors of Brazil in a Model United Nations Congress Competition at Clark University, which was sponsored by the United Nations Association of Greater Boston and National Grid.
 
gb #0-147.1 -    Administration/Mrs. Mullaney
                        (May 11, 2010)
 
To recognize the following students from Doherty Memorial High, North High, South High Community and Worcester Technical High schools who represented Worcester at the Youth and Government Conference on Beacon Hill:
 
Doherty Memorial High School
Thomas O’Neil, Advisor
Jessica Burris
Ivan Canas
Justin Conlon
Emily Ellis
Sarah Firmani
Kasey Glavin
Bongani Jeranyama
Dylan Katz
Paul Kearney
James Lockwood
Connor Lyons
Tyler McLaughlin
Hannah Michlmayr
Delaney Naylor
Conor Odell
Kristen Page
Marissa Prashad
Emily Prashad
Peter Quitadamo
Prakriti Rai
Colin Rose
Ian Rose
Pham Toni
Raquel Zelayandia
Paulyn Zinsonni
 
North High School
Michael Belanger, Advisory
Albert Munoz
Xena Robinson
 
South High Community School
Magdalena Ganias, Advisory
Marisa Moreno
Elizabeth Whittle
 
Worcester Technical High School  
Fran Meringolo, Advisor
Stephanie Smith
Ricardo Sotomayo



 
VI.    REPORT OF THE SUPERINTENDENT

ros #0-12 -   Administration
                   (May 12, 2010)
              
SUPERINTENDENT’S STUDENT ADVISORY COUNCIL
 
VII.    COMMUNICATION AND PETITION   - NONE
   
 
 
VIII.   REPORT OF THE STANDING COMMITTEE  
 
The Standing Committee on Finance and Operations met at 7:04  p.m. on Wednesday, May 12, 2010 in Room 410 at the Dr. John E. Durkin Administration Building.

 

THE ACTION SHEET MAY BE FOUND IN THE APPROPRIATE PLACE IN THE BACKUP
 
 
IX.    PERSONNEL 
             
0-22.1   Response of the Administration to the request to provide the license information for the following individuals:
 
Capuano, Michael, Vocational, Worcester Technical High School, VL2 Step 6 $54,876 effective March 25, 2010. Licensed: Electricity 9-14
Stearns, Peter, Vocational, Worcester Technical High School, VL2 Step 6, $54,876 effective April 2, 2010. Licensed: Graphic Communications 9-14
         
0-24   Youkstetter, Kimberly, Vocational, Worcester Technical High School, VL2A, Step 8, $63,287 effective April 26, 2010. Licensed: Culinary Arts 9-14

GENERAL BUSINESS
                             
gb #0-59.2 - Administration/Mr. Monfredo/Mr. O’Connell
                    (May 13, 2010)
                                                                                              
Response of the Administration to the request to invite a representative of the Health Department to a School Committee meeting to discuss the new smokeless tobacco products.
 
gb #0-107.1 - Administration/Mr. Monfredo
                       (May 11, 2010)
 
Response of the Administration to the request to discuss with the unions possible job sharing, volunteer hours, or any other ideas that could be considered to save jobs.
 
gb #0-148 - Mr. O’Connell/Miss Biancheria/Mr. Foley/
                    Mr. Monfredo/Ms. Novick
                    (May 6, 2010)
 
To review the scope, variety and extent of programs and services available to students who are on the autism spectrum, with a view to formulating any appropriate modifications for the 2011 fiscal year.
 
gb #0-149 - Mr. Monfredo         
                    (May 6, 2010)
 
To set a date to recognize South High Community School’s students and staff for developing a Green Day Project which was one of only 52 in the state to be recognized by the Patrick-Murray Administration’s Excellence in Energy and Environmental Education.
 
gb #0-150 - Mayor O’Brien        
                    (May 7, 2010)
 
Request that the Worcester Public Schools work with representatives from the Hunger Free and Health Program to inform parents about summer feeding programs through the use of Connect-Ed.


gb #0-151 - Mr. Monfredo/Miss Biancheria/Mr. O’Connell
                    (May 10, 2010)
 
Request that the Administration forward a letter of congratulations to all art staff members to be shared with students who participated in the 60th Annual Arts Festival held at the Worcester Public Library and request that the following students who received Boston Globe Scholastic Art and Writing Awards bring their award winning posters to the next School Committee meeting for a formal recognition:
 
Matthew Allen - Oil Painting and Wire Sculpture
Keenan Cassidy - Mixed Media 
Domenic Dipersia - Drawing
Jeffrey Gustafson - Painting
Daniel Morrissey - Oil Painting
 
gb #0-152 - Mr. Monfredo/Mr. O’Connell
                    (May 10, 2010)
 
Request that the Administration forward a letter to Ms. Tina Proffitt and Dr. Julia Johnson of the UMass Memorial Women’s Center commemorating six years of partnership and forward a letter of congratulations to the following students for their award winning art work:
 
Grand Prize winners:
Nikk Lessard           Burncoat Middle
Jenny Luong            Chandler Magnet School
Kyle Monfredo         Worcester Arts Magnet
Anastasia O’Neil      Flagg Street School
Yoshie Sasaki         North High School
Honorable Mention:
Brandon David         Belmont Community School
Tristan Grokaitis      Burncoat Middle School
Rich Henry              Worcester Arts Magnet
Keanna Hough         Belmont Community School
Lyannette Mojica     City View Discovery School
Anika Nyman           Wawecus Road School
Bernice SaySay       City View Discovery School


gb #0-153 - Miss Biancheria/Mr. Monfredo/Mr. O’Connell
                    (May 11, 2010)
 
Request that the Administration provide the School Committee members with the process and qualifications which make one eligible to fill the position of a Focused Instructional Coach to ensure a fair and equitable determination of employment.
 
gb #0-154 - Mr. Monfredo/Miss Biancheria/Mr. O’Connell
                    (May 11, 2010)
 
Request that the Administration establish an Ad Hoc committee on curb side appeal this month comprised of community leaders, CPPAC and business members with a goal to repair, remodel and restore Worcester Public Schools’ buildings.
 
gb #0-155 - Mr. Monfredo/Miss Biancheria/Mr. O’Connell
                    (May 11, 2010)
 
To encourage the Administration to institute a “Sparkling Buildings” program and request that the Administration provide checklist reports as to conditions of all buildings based on on-site visits.
 
gb #0-156 - Administration
                    (May 11, 2010)
 
To set a date to recognize the Worcester Public Schools’ Teacher of the Year and the finalists.
 
gb #0-157 - Administration
                    (May 11, 2010)
 
To accept a donation in the amount of $7,725.00 for scholarships to be given to the Worcester Technical High School's Culinary students.
 
gb #0-158 - Ms. Novick   
                    (May 12, 2010)
 
Request that the Administration investigate using RSVP and other senior citizen volunteers as greeters at the Parent Information Center.


gb #0-159 - Administration
                    (May 13, 2010)
 
To accept a donation in the amount of $500.00 from Charter Communications to Norrback School.
 
gb #0-160 - Mr. Monfredo/Mr. O’Connell/Miss Biancheria/
                    Ms. Novick
                    (May 13, 2010)
 
Request that the Administration work with the School Committee in creating legislative proposals to suggest for filing in August to the local delegation.
 
gb #0-161 - Mr. Monfredo
                    (May 13, 2010)
 
To set a date to recognize Susan Singer-Verdini, foreign language teacher from South High Community School, for being awarded a Fulbright Teacher Exchange grant to teach in France.
 
gb #0-162 -  Mayor O’Brien
                    (May 14, 2010)
 
Request that the Administration provide an update on the process, timelines and role of parental participation in the stakeholder meetings.
 
gb #0-163 - Administration
                    (May 14, 2010)
 
The Administration requests an Executive Session in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 39, Section 23-B of the General Laws, Paragraph (3): To discuss strategy with respect to collective bargaining or litigation.
 

Annex A (1 page)
Annex B (1 page)


























































































































                         


























XI.    ADJOURNMENT
Helen A. Friel, Ed.D.
Clerk of the School Committee
 
The Worcester Public Schools is an Equal Opportunity/Affirmative Action Employer/Educational Institution and does not discriminate regardless of race, color, gender, age, religion, national origin, marital status, sexual orientation, disability, or homelessness. The Worcester Public Schools provides equal access to employment and the full range of general, occupational and vocational education programs. For more information relating to Equal Opportunity/Affirmative Action contact Stacey DeBoise Luster, Human Resource Manager, 20 Irving Street, Worcester, MA  01609. 508-799-3020.